Sight and Sound 2022 poll... your list and predictions?
I apologize if this topic/question has been posted elsewhere ir is in the wrong forum, I did search and didn't see anything. I've always enjoyed the BFI/Sight and Sound once every decade... 1952...1982, 1992, 2002, 2012, and soon to be announced 2022 rankings of the top 100 films as polled by major film critics and directors and as usual these lists are subjective and even arbitrary (to what extent does each individual distinguish and weigh that which they perceive as universally great against a personal bias of favoritism?).
Anyway, I would easily make a case for Citizen Kane being number one, especially over Vertigo - which itself would not even be in my top three Alfred Hitchcock films. Very, VERY cool to see John Ford's The Searchers in the 2012 top 10 and hope to see it in this decade's top 10 poll - it being a film I've showed many times over the years when teaching and is almost entirely universally loved across the generations and spans of time, even if the humor and some of the acting is dated. We will see what this years' 2022 once in a decade poll brings on Thursday... anywho... ... as for my 10 votes if I were to sit at the table: Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) Aguirre the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Amelie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) Breathless (1960, Jean Luc Godard) Chimes at Midnight (1965, Orson Welles)* * New to my list for this decade, nudging out... just barely My Own Private Idaho (1991, Gus Vant Sant) which is largely a retelling in modern times of the Orson Welles picture (itself a marvelous interpretation and conglameration of Shakespeare’s Henry plays), but as innovative, daring, beautifully shot, creative, and emotionally devastating as My Own Private Idaho is, I think Welles' film edges it out in all of the aforementioned descriptors, but certainly it wins in influence and timelessness AND if anything over the past 10 years my appreciation for Welles and his uncompromising loyalty to his artistic principles and values, at great sacrifice to his career and his personal finances has only increased (very, very few people have the courage to stay true to their conviction beyond "suspiration of forced breath.") So there you have it... AND... ... for the film geeks in the room... any and all of us here, what would make your top 10? |
Re: Sight and Sound 2022 poll... your list and predictions?
Nice thread and I can't wait to see the full list. Once it's revealed I'll try and work my way through any remaining top films that I haven't seen.
Here's my top ten if I was asked... So I have no problem with Kane or Vertigo taking the top spot. For Ford I was torn between Stagecoach and The Searchers. My last spot was between Greed, Intolerance or Sunrise, or maybe a Keaton or Chaplin. So hard cutting it down to a top ten. I wonder if the recent passing of Jean-Luc Godard will see one of his films finish high up, most like Breathless, for its importance in film history. |
Re: Sight and Sound 2022 poll... your list and predictions?
Very hard to do, it changes every week! But something like this:
1. Metropolis 2. Citizen Kane 3. Come and See 4. The Night of the Hunter 5. Persona 6. Seven Samurai 7. The Passion of Joan of Arc 8. 2001: A Space Odyssey 9. I am Cuba 10. Casablanca |
The list I would submit if I were to sit at the table:
The Godfather 1972 Francis Ford Coppola The Godfather: Part II 1974 Francis Ford Coppola Lawrence of Arabia 1962 David Lean Once Upon a Time in the West 1968 Sergio Leone Star Wars 1977 George Lucas War and Peace 1965 Sergey Bondarchuk Throne of Blood 1957 Akira Kurosawa Casablanca 1942 Michael Curtiz Rebecca 1940 Alfred Hitchcock Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981 Steven Spielberg |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2349506)
The list I would submit if I were to sit at the table:
The Godfather 1972 Francis Ford Coppola The Godfather: Part II 1974 Francis Ford Coppola Lawrence of Arabia 1962 David Lean Once Upon a Time in the West 1968 Sergio Leone Star Wars 1977 George Lucas War and Peace 1965 Sergey Bondarchuk Throne of Blood 1957 Akira Kurosawa Casablanca 1942 Michael Curtiz Rebecca 1940 Alfred Hitchcock Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981 Steven Spielberg |
It's kind of predictable, but here goes anyway:
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 2001) Metropolis (Lang, 1968) Persona (Bergman, 1967) The Cranes are Flying (Kalatozov, 1960) Ambulance (Bay, 2022) Come and See (Klimov, 1985) The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1967) Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1965) Night and Fog (1956, Resnais) Ikiru (Kurosawa, 1952) |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2349534)
Aw, no pornos?
|
I understand they greatly expanded the list of eligible critics this time around, so curious to see how that affects the list.
|
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2349534)
Aw, no pornos?
|
Re: Sight and Sound 2022 poll... your list and predictions?
I don't know about best movies ever made, but here's my current top 10:
Stalker 2001: A Space Odyssey Eraserhead The Tree of Life Late Spring Persona Vertigo The Good, The Bad and the Ugly Double Indemnity A Moment of Innocence |
Originally Posted by Torgo (Post 2349541)
It's kind of predictable, but here goes anyway:
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 2001) Metropolis (Lang, 1968) Persona (Bergman, 1967) The Cranes are Flying (Kalatozov, 1960) Ambulance (Bay, 2022) Come and See (Klimov, 1985) The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1967) Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1965) Night and Fog (1956, Resnais) Ikiru (Kurosawa, 1952) |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2349557)
I don't know about best movies ever made, but here's my current top 10:
Stalker 2001: A Space Odyssey Eraserhead The Tree of Life Late Spring Persona Vertigo The Good, The Bad and the Ugly Double Indemnity A Moment of Innocence Stalker 2001: A Space Odyssey Eraserhead Late Spring Double Indemnity I haven't seen these two: Persona A Moment of Innocence |
Re: Sight and Sound 2022 poll... your list and predictions?
A moment of Innocence was 11th on my list. Incredible film.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2349569)
..
I haven't seen these two: Persona A Moment of Innocence |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2349571)
Correction, I have seen A Moment of Innocence.
|
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2349574)
Yeah, cause I remember I nominated it for the 29th HoF.
|
Originally Posted by Torgo (Post 2349541)
Ambulance (Bay, 2022)
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2349576)
Yup! So I just about seen everyone on your list.
|
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 2349580)
??????????????????????
|
Ambulance ****ing rules. Best movie of 2022. Throw it on the list! And Minio’s museum while we’re at it. (Not in the basement, though. Don’t want Avengers stank getting on it.)
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 05:37 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums