Five Best Spielberg Movies
This is INCREDIBLY difficult list to make since the man has so many classics under his belt, but imo... here's his top 5. And I know my list might be a bit controversial, because Schindler's List comes just shy of making it.
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Jaws 3. Saving Private Ryan 4. Jurassic Park 5. Close Encounters of the Third Kind Honorable Mentions: Schindler's List, E.T., Duel, The Color Purple, Tie between Catch Me if You Can and Minority Report |
I have pretty weird Spielberg preferences i think:
01. Jaws 02. Temple of Doom 03. Catch Me If You Can 04. Close Encounters 05. Schindlers List Here's all 16 i've seen ranked, some i've not seen in years - https://letterboxd.com/camarel/list/...elberg-ranked/ |
1. Schindler’s List
2. Jaws 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. E.T. 5. Lincoln Tried to pick the most Spielberg Spielberg films. Schindler’s is his ascend to utter reverence, Jaws the birth of the blockbuster, Raiders and E.T. are childhood bliss with adult undertones and Lincoln is the beard with nothing left to prove and at his most ideal. Anyone see his HBO documentary? It was nice. Love Daniel Day’s final comment on shelf life. |
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark
2. E.T. 3. Jaws 4. 1941 5. Duel Haven't seen Schindler's List or Catch Me if You Can |
Re: Five Best Spielberg Movies
I should also shoutout Close Encounters as it’s almost the reverse of Spielberg’s family attitudes in his later career. A young man’s film through and through.
|
Re: Five Best Spielberg Movies
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1809467)
5. Duel
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1809467)
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark
2. E.T. 3. Jaws 4. 1941 5. Duel Haven't seen Schindler's List or Catch Me if You Can |
Re: Five Best Spielberg Movies
War of the Worlds for the win!
|
Re: Five Best Spielberg Movies
1. Jurassic Park
2. Jaws 3. Minority Report 4. Lincoln 5. Duel Only other Spielberg I've seen is The Lost World, which I hate |
5 favorites:
Duel Catch Me If You Can Minority Report Jaws The Color Purple |
Back to the Future
Gremlins Who Framed Roger Rabbit The Goonies and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tv1urfDXs-o |
Re: Five Best Spielberg Movies
In this order:
Schindler's List Saving Private Ryan Raiders of the Lost Ark Jaws E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial The first two bring me to tears every time. |
Re: Five Best Spielberg Movies
1.Catch Me if you can
2.Jurassic Park 3.Saving Private Ryan 4.Minority Report 5.A.I. Artificial Intelligence |
Great question:
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Raiders of the Lost Ark Schindler's List Catch Me if You Can The Color Purple |
Re: Five Best Spielberg Movies
Disclaimer: I have never seen Private Ryan or Schindler's List :blush:
1. Jaws 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. Lincoln 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. E.T. |
Loved:):
1 Catch Me If You Can 2 Bridge of Spies 3 Saving Private Ryan 4 Schindler's List 5 Close Encounters of the Third Kind ...Jaws, goes on this list too Hated:mad:: 1 E.T. 2 A.I. 3 War Horse Really need to see:cool:: 1 Amistad 2 The Terminal |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 1809890)
Hated:mad::
1 E.T. |
Originally Posted by HashtagBrownies (Post 1809893)
Why do you have against everyone's favourite legless boy in an alien costume?
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 1809890)
Loved:):
1 Catch Me If You Can 2 Bridge of Spies 3 Saving Private Ryan 4 Schindler's List 5 Close Encounters of the Third Kind ...Jaws, goes on this list too Hated:mad:: 1 E.T. 2 A.I. 3 War Horse Really need to see:cool:: 1 Amistad 2 The Terminal I've never seen War Horse. Looks like I'm not missing much.. |
1 Attachment(s)
1. Jaws
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4. The Sugarland Express 5. Muncih https://media1.giphy.com/media/SP5Ynufs6geDS/giphy.gif 6. Empire of the Sun 7. Bridge of Spies 8. Schindler's List 9. 1941 10. Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade 11. Minority Report 12. Always 13. Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom 14. Poltergeist* 15. Catch Me if You Can 16. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 17. Saving Private Ryan 18. Lincoln 19. The War of the Worlds 20. The Post 21. "Duel" 22. Ready Player One 23. War Horse 24. The Color Purple 25. Amistad 26. A.I. - Artificial Intelligence 27. Jurassic Park 28. The BFG 29. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 30. The Terminal 31. Hook 32. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 33. The Adventures of Tintin |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 04:41 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums