Originally Posted by ThatDarnMKS (Post 2161234)
1. Soul
2. Da 5 Bloods 3. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 4. Hamilton 5. Tenet 6. The Invisible Man 7. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 8. Mank 9. Borat 2 10. Host I'm very conflicted about several of these and it's my least enthusiastic top 10 for a year in a very long time. |
Originally Posted by StuSmallz (Post 2161387)
Yeah, but that's kind of to be expected given, y'know... what was going on this year. I say, just sort of consider 2020 a "mulligan" year as far as new releases go.
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I thought it was a great year for film personally. Loads that I didn't even get round to seeing.
|
Didnt get to see that many but will mention a few i loved/liked. I'm filtering by IMDB release date.
Sound of Metal Possessor (favourite of the year) Trial of Chicago 7 The Painted Bird Devil All the Time I'm Thinking of Ending Things First Cow Never Rarely Sometimes Always I'm actually ending there bacause IMDB is giving me Bacarau, The Lighthouse etc. Anyway, Possessor is all we should be talking about here anyway lol https://static1.squarespace.com/stat...f?format=1500w Funny because this is probably what I look like right now |
Originally Posted by the samoan lawyer (Post 2161828)
Didnt get to see that many but will mention a few i loved/liked. I'm filtering by IMDB release date.
Sound of Metal Possessor (favourite of the year) Trial of Chicago 7 The Painted Bird Devil All the Time I'm Thinking of Ending Things First Cow Never Rarely Sometimes Always I'm actually ending there bacause IMDB is giving me Bacarau, The Lighthouse etc. Anyway, Possessor is all we should be talking about here anyway lol https://static1.squarespace.com/stat...f?format=1500w Funny because this is probably what I look like right now |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I have seen 10 2020 movies, but I only really liked 4 of them.
Emma. The Old Guard Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Summerland For me, I feel like the film year runs more like March-February than January-December. The first couple of months of each year are always catching up on films that officially came out the year before, but weren't actually released here. 2020 is probably a bit of an anomaly though, in that so many films either came out direct to streaming or didn't actually get released at all. |
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2162282)
I enjoyed Posessor but not enough for a top 10. The reluctance to overuse CGI and instead use in shot effects and prosthetics was a breath of fresh air though.
I understand I'm probably overrating it at the minute and becasue of this I am scared to rewatch it but at the time of watching I was just so in the mood for the exact type of film Possessor is. Everything just fell in to place for me. Looking forward to Nomadland too. |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I'm so far behind on my film watching over the last 18 months but some good posts here...so I think 2021 will be the year I get back to it. I will also post my top 2020 list at some stage
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I've seen almost nothing from 2020 and pretty much all of the feature-length narrative films I did see were trash lol. I'm trying to catch up on stuff now but currently the top 10 be:
01. In My Room dir. Mati Diop 02. Home in the Woods dir. Brandon Wilson 03. Substance Without Science dir. Daniel Barnett 04. Strasbourg 1518 dir. Johnathan Glazer 05. this one weird trick dir. Joanie Wind 06. Apiyemiyeki? dir. Ana Vaz 07. Puparia dir. Shingo Tamagawa 08. June Night dir. Mike Maryniuk 09. Feels Good Man dir. Arthur Jones 10. Vertigo A.I. dir. Chris Peters |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I can't name a top 10, but I could say Sound of Metal and Trial of Chicago 7 are the best 2 from what I've seen.
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
The Trial of Chicago 7
The Old Guard Emma The Devil All The Time Enola Holmes The Invisible Man Greenland The Gentlemen The Platform Mr. Jones |
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2160237)
I can't reduce to Top 10 and still too many left to see but in consideration so far:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart Da 5 Bloods Uncle Tom Crip Camp Hamilton Whirlybird Belushi Zappa Soul WolfWalkers The Three Deaths of Marisela Escobedo My Octopus Teacher World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime David Byrne's American Utopia Dick Johnson Is Dead Mank Mangrove Another Round The Boys in the Band The Invisible Man |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 07:54 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums