My Top 10 Films of 2020
What are yours?
https://i.imgur.com/Mpbyqo9.png I had the likes of Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Parasite, Waves etc in last year's list. |
I'm always so perpetually behind on current releases that I can never compose anything that feels like a top film list for the current year. 8 of your top 10 are movies on my to-see list. I will honestly mostly use responses in this thread to add to my watchlist.
That said (and that there are many other films I need to get to), things I loved from 2020 are: Sound of Metal--I wrote up a long review of it. But suffice to say it's one of the most excellent evocations of subjective point of view and a compelling story. Solid performances, powerful message. I'm rarely excited to rewatch movies soon after seeing them, but I'm really looking forward to watching it again. Palm Springs--Even for me, I will concede that my love of this one is very, very subjective. It came out right when I'd been sent home from work and uncertainty and anxiety were the watchwords of the day. I find it genuinely funny, I was charmed by the lead performances, and as someone who can dwell on the past, I appreciated its message. Emma--I was thoroughly delighted by this adaptation of Austen's novel. And a huge chunk of that was how much I enjoyed the costuming and overall color scheme of the film. The Invisible Man--I know some people took issue with the last act of this one, but I liked it from beginning to end. It's also the last film I saw in the theater before lockdown. Honorable Mentions: Wolf of Snow Hollow--Not as strong as Thunder Road, but I still enjoyed the odd mash-up of Cummings' cringe-comedy and a horror film. Enola Holmes--A lovely dose of easy escapism with winning performances. Automatically added to the list of films to put on if I'm feeling down. The Old Guard--Falls short of being great, but I really loved the cast and there were some solid action sequences. Amulet--More something that put Romola Garai on my radar as a director, but there were some interesting ideas here and some unforgettable imagery. |
1 Attachment(s)
I'm behind on my 2020 watches, here's my watchlist;
Sound of Metal The Vast of Night The Platform Mank The Assistant The One and Only Ivan Palm Springs Da 5 Bloods Tommaso Honeyland Night on Earth The Call of the Wild On the Rocks The Banker Big Time Adolescence Borat Subsequent Moviefilm The Way Back LA Originals For Sama Interim score; |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2160223)
I'm always so perpetually behind on current releases that I can never compose anything that feels like a top film list for the current year. 8 of your top 10 are movies on my to-see list. I will honestly mostly use responses in this thread to add to my watchlist.
That said (and that there are many other films I need to get to), things I loved from 2020 are: Sound of Metal--I wrote up a long review of it. But suffice to say it's one of the most excellent evocations of subjective point of view and a compelling story. Solid performances, powerful message. I'm rarely excited to rewatch movies soon after seeing them, but I'm really looking forward to watching it again. Palm Springs--Even for me, I will concede that my love of this one is very, very subjective. It came out right when I'd been sent home from work and uncertainty and anxiety were the watchwords of the day. I find it genuinely funny, I was charmed by the lead performances, and as someone who can dwell on the past, I appreciated its message. Emma--I was thoroughly delighted by this adaptation of Austen's novel. And a huge chunk of that was how much I enjoyed the costuming and overall color scheme of the film. The Invisible Man--I know some people took issue with the last act of this one, but I liked it from beginning to end. It's also the last film I saw in the theater before lockdown. Honorable Mentions: Wolf of Snow Hollow--Not as strong as Thunder Road, but I still enjoyed the odd mash-up of Cummings' cringe-comedy and a horror film. Enola Holmes--A lovely dose of easy escapism with winning performances. Automatically added to the list of films to put on if I'm feeling down. The Old Guard--Falls short of being great, but I really loved the cast and there were some solid action sequences. Amulet--More something that put Romola Garai on my radar as a director, but there were some interesting ideas here and some unforgettable imagery. Particularly, Anya Taylor-Joy has become, along with Florence Pugh and Saorse Ronan, have become actresses to watch. I started Enola Holmes (auto correct keeps trying to change that to Ebola 🤨) and enjoyed what I saw of that, but I was interrupted and never got back to it. |
I can't reduce to Top 10 and still too many left to see but in consideration so far:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart Da 5 Bloods Uncle Tom Crip Camp Hamilton Whirlybird Belushi Zappa Soul WolfWalkers The Three Deaths of Marisela Escobedo My Octopus Teacher World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime David Byrne's American Utopia Dick Johnson Is Dead Mank Mangrove Another Round The Boys in the Band The Invisible Man |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2160234)
I'm behind on my 2020 watches, here's my watchlist;
Sound of Metal The Vast of Night The Platform Mank The Assistant The One and Only Ivan Palm Springs Da 5 Bloods Tommaso Honeyland Night on Earth The Call of the Wild On the Rocks The Banker Interim score; |
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2160237)
I can't reduce to Top 10 and still too many left to see but in consideration so far:
|
Originally Posted by Wyldesyde19 (Post 2160236)
I started Enola Holmes
Also, I should have included in my list David Byrne's American Utopia. An excellent concert film. |
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2160241)
Nice to see the small axe films get recognition. Think I preferred Lovers Rock
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
As usual, I'm way behind on new releases (according to Letterboxd, I've watched only 40 films made in 2020). Most of them have been mediocre at best, so I'll just list the ones that I've given above-average ratings.
The Curse of Audrey Earnshaw Underwater Don't Listen The Devil All the Time Sputnik Legacy of Lies The Painted Bird listed in the OP is 2019 according to Letterboxd. I rated it 4/5, so it would be #1 if it counts. |
The Painted Bird would definitely be there if I didn't list it as 2019.
|
Originally Posted by pahaK (Post 2160248)
The Painted Bird listed in the OP is 2019 according to Letterboxd. I rated it 4/5, so it would be #1 if it counts. USA 17 July 2020 (internet) Spain 21 July 2020 (internet) Turkey 14 August 2020 Sweden 4 September 2020 UK 11 September 2020 Ireland 11 September 2020 Japan 9 October 2020 Netherlands 15 October 2020 Norway 16 October 2020 Taiwan 30 October 2020 Finland 6 November 2020 Denmark 19 November 2020 |
Lots of 3.5s on mine so far this year. Which is unfortunate. I have seen 37 2020 releases. This list includes a couple people would include in 2019. As I always say, until I start getting sent screeners I go by US release.
I'm Thinking Of Ending Things Mangrove The Assistant Sorry We Missed You Sound Of Metal Trial Of The Chicago 7 Tenet Vast Of Night Mank First Cow |
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2160252)
The Painted Bird would definitely be there if I didn't list it as 2019.
|
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2160237)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 Belushi Zappa David Byrne's American Utopia Seen and loved these. Haven't seen to many this year because of no theaters being open here since last March. A few others I'd add are: "The Florida Project" "Miss Juneteenth" "1917" "Fatman" "Jojo Rabbit" "The Lighthouse "Bad Education" |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2160255)
I have stalled on this one because of what I have heard about it. You think it would be something I would like?
|
Originally Posted by John Dumbear (Post 2160257)
Seen and loved these. Haven't seen to many this year because of no theaters being open here since last March. A few others I'd add are:
"The Florida Project" "Miss Juneteenth" "1917" "Jojo Rabbit" "The Lighthouse "Bad Education" |
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2160260)
The Florida Project is 2017 isn't it? The Lighthouse was my 2019 #1 I think.
|
Going by U.S. theatrical or streaming release date:
1. Sound of Metal 2. The Vast of Night 3. Palm Springs 4. Soul 5. The Invisible Man 6. Zappa 7. Bad Education 8. Emma 9. The Boys in the Band 10. Circus of Books Honorable Mentions: Athlete A, Be Water, Bloodshot, Onward, The King of Staten Island Need to see: Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets, Da 5 Bloods, Mank, The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart, Wild Goose Lake A strange year for obvious reasons. I can't believe I only saw one of these, The Invisible Man, in a theater and that I did so ten months ago. |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2160245)
It's total fluff, and a very light watch.
Also, I should have included in my list David Byrne's American Utopia. An excellent concert film. It’s definitely a fun watch, and that was just a short sample size. |
Originally Posted by Wyldesyde19 (Post 2160268)
Eh, I’m not sure it’s totally fluff from what I saw of it (maybe 30-40 mins). Very much a coming of age story of a clever girl who relies on her own resources rather then relying on the men, and society for that matter at the time, who expect her to live up to certain standard. Only Sherlock seemed to show any interest in her.
It’s definitely a fun watch, and that was just a short sample size. I did like the character arc of Enola finding her own path and slowly gaining the esteem of her siblings and unraveling her complex relationship with her mother. It's a good film and I really hope there are sequels in the future. |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2160274)
I don't mean fluff in a bad or dismissive way at all. "Escapism" might have been a better word to use.
I did like the character arc of Enola finding her own path and slowly gaining the esteem of her siblings and unraveling her complex relationship with her mother. It's a good film and I really hope there are sequels in the future. Usually fluff is used pejoratively. My mistake! |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2160223)
The Invisible Man--I know some people took issue with the last act of this one, but I liked it from beginning to end. It's also the last film I saw in the theater before lockdown. |
Amusingly, after looking over this thread, it appears that I only watched ONE film this entire year that was released in 2020 (before I pulled the trigger on the awful Wonder Woman 1984 a few days ago).
Which, honestly, is not that different from my normal habits. So I have a top-1 list for 2020. |
Originally Posted by Wyldesyde19 (Post 2160276)
Ah gotcha. Im sorry.*
Usually fluff is used pejoratively. My mistake! I think it's kind of silly that there is often snobbery around such films. Enola Holmes isn't trying to be There Will Be Blood. I think that it does a great job of achieving exactly the tone and character arc that it wanted to. |
Originally Posted by Wooley (Post 2160280)
I'm with you, I thought the movie was rock-solid from start to finish and I've been surprised to hear people say otherwise. I thought of it as kind of unassailable for what it was trying to do and be.
I agree that the first half and its eerie thriller/horror setpieces are more compelling than the more action-driven second half. But that second half, and the final act, still packs a punch. |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I don’t think I’ve even seen ten 2020 films. Onward was pretty but mediocre. Soul was good but I didn’t love it. Unhinged was worse than I thought it would be. I was hoping for at least some cheesy so bad it’s good kind of fun but it didn’t even deliver that.
|
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2160287)
I'm often baffled by the criticism that "once things start being explained" it gets less interesting. Like, were you not watching the movie? Did you not know what was happening?
I agree that the first half and its eerie thriller/horror setpieces are more compelling than the more action-driven second half. But that second half, and the final act, still packs a punch. I wonder if people were sitting too far back. Could they see the screen ok? |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
My top 10 of 2020:
Trial of the Chicago 7 I’m Thinking of Ending Things The Way I See It Disclosure Soul Never Rarely Sometimes Always Cuties Hamilton The Prom Tenet |
Originally Posted by Wooley (Post 2160592)
I hadn't heard that criticism because I actually hadn't heard that much criticism, but I did hear it was 3rd-act "issues". I certainly don't understand anything referring to "things being explained" because there was nothing really to explain.
But I think it's weird when people say they like the ambiguity of the first half. I mean, there isn't ambiguity (in the larger sense). |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
1. Sound of Metal
2. Wolfwalkers 3. Vitalina Varela 4. Soul 5. The Vast of Night |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2160223)
I'm always so perpetually behind on current releases that I can never compose anything that feels like a top film list for the current year. 8 of your top 10 are movies on my to-see list. I will honestly mostly use responses in this thread to add to my watchlist.
That said (and that there are many other films I need to get to), things I loved from 2020 are: Sound of Metal--I wrote up a long review of it. But suffice to say it's one of the most excellent evocations of subjective point of view and a compelling story. Solid performances, powerful message. I'm rarely excited to rewatch movies soon after seeing them, but I'm really looking forward to watching it again. Palm Springs--Even for me, I will concede that my love of this one is very, very subjective. It came out right when I'd been sent home from work and uncertainty and anxiety were the watchwords of the day. I find it genuinely funny, I was charmed by the lead performances, and as someone who can dwell on the past, I appreciated its message. Emma--I was thoroughly delighted by this adaptation of Austen's novel. And a huge chunk of that was how much I enjoyed the costuming and overall color scheme of the film. The Invisible Man--I know some people took issue with the last act of this one, but I liked it from beginning to end. It's also the last film I saw in the theater before lockdown. Honorable Mentions: Wolf of Snow Hollow--Not as strong as Thunder Road, but I still enjoyed the odd mash-up of Cummings' cringe-comedy and a horror film. Enola Holmes--A lovely dose of easy escapism with winning performances. Automatically added to the list of films to put on if I'm feeling down. The Old Guard--Falls short of being great, but I really loved the cast and there were some solid action sequences. Amulet--More something that put Romola Garai on my radar as a director, but there were some interesting ideas here and some unforgettable imagery. |
1. Soul
2. Da 5 Bloods 3. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 4. Hamilton 5. Tenet 6. The Invisible Man 7. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 8. Mank 9. Borat 2 10. Host I'm very conflicted about several of these and it's my least enthusiastic top 10 for a year in a very long time. |
Originally Posted by Gideon58 (Post 2161230)
I'm dying to see Sound of Metal...I've loved Riz Ahmed ever since I saw Nightcrawler. Really enjoyed Palm Springs too... big Andy Samberg fan.
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
stop listing 2019 movies as 2020
kthxbye |
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 2161269)
stop listing 2019 movies as 2020
kthxbye For example, I had no way to watch Sound of Metal until 2020. I take your point that it could easily turn into just "favorite movies I saw in 2020." |
Don't take Minio too seriously.
|
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2161278)
Don't take Minio too seriously.
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
Like I said.
|
As always I’m very much behind on new releases... I already got a couple written down that I know I want to watch. So right now I don’t think I have enough for a solid list.
|
Originally Posted by ThatDarnMKS (Post 2161234)
1. Soul
2. Da 5 Bloods 3. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 4. Hamilton 5. Tenet 6. The Invisible Man 7. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 8. Mank 9. Borat 2 10. Host I'm very conflicted about several of these and it's my least enthusiastic top 10 for a year in a very long time. |
Originally Posted by StuSmallz (Post 2161387)
Yeah, but that's kind of to be expected given, y'know... what was going on this year. I say, just sort of consider 2020 a "mulligan" year as far as new releases go.
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I thought it was a great year for film personally. Loads that I didn't even get round to seeing.
|
Didnt get to see that many but will mention a few i loved/liked. I'm filtering by IMDB release date.
Sound of Metal Possessor (favourite of the year) Trial of Chicago 7 The Painted Bird Devil All the Time I'm Thinking of Ending Things First Cow Never Rarely Sometimes Always I'm actually ending there bacause IMDB is giving me Bacarau, The Lighthouse etc. Anyway, Possessor is all we should be talking about here anyway lol https://static1.squarespace.com/stat...f?format=1500w Funny because this is probably what I look like right now |
Originally Posted by the samoan lawyer (Post 2161828)
Didnt get to see that many but will mention a few i loved/liked. I'm filtering by IMDB release date.
Sound of Metal Possessor (favourite of the year) Trial of Chicago 7 The Painted Bird Devil All the Time I'm Thinking of Ending Things First Cow Never Rarely Sometimes Always I'm actually ending there bacause IMDB is giving me Bacarau, The Lighthouse etc. Anyway, Possessor is all we should be talking about here anyway lol https://static1.squarespace.com/stat...f?format=1500w Funny because this is probably what I look like right now |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I have seen 10 2020 movies, but I only really liked 4 of them.
Emma. The Old Guard Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Summerland For me, I feel like the film year runs more like March-February than January-December. The first couple of months of each year are always catching up on films that officially came out the year before, but weren't actually released here. 2020 is probably a bit of an anomaly though, in that so many films either came out direct to streaming or didn't actually get released at all. |
Originally Posted by ScarletLion (Post 2162282)
I enjoyed Posessor but not enough for a top 10. The reluctance to overuse CGI and instead use in shot effects and prosthetics was a breath of fresh air though.
I understand I'm probably overrating it at the minute and becasue of this I am scared to rewatch it but at the time of watching I was just so in the mood for the exact type of film Possessor is. Everything just fell in to place for me. Looking forward to Nomadland too. |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I'm so far behind on my film watching over the last 18 months but some good posts here...so I think 2021 will be the year I get back to it. I will also post my top 2020 list at some stage
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I've seen almost nothing from 2020 and pretty much all of the feature-length narrative films I did see were trash lol. I'm trying to catch up on stuff now but currently the top 10 be:
01. In My Room dir. Mati Diop 02. Home in the Woods dir. Brandon Wilson 03. Substance Without Science dir. Daniel Barnett 04. Strasbourg 1518 dir. Johnathan Glazer 05. this one weird trick dir. Joanie Wind 06. Apiyemiyeki? dir. Ana Vaz 07. Puparia dir. Shingo Tamagawa 08. June Night dir. Mike Maryniuk 09. Feels Good Man dir. Arthur Jones 10. Vertigo A.I. dir. Chris Peters |
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
I can't name a top 10, but I could say Sound of Metal and Trial of Chicago 7 are the best 2 from what I've seen.
|
Re: My Top 10 Films of 2020
The Trial of Chicago 7
The Old Guard Emma The Devil All The Time Enola Holmes The Invisible Man Greenland The Gentlemen The Platform Mr. Jones |
Originally Posted by mark f (Post 2160237)
I can't reduce to Top 10 and still too many left to see but in consideration so far:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart Da 5 Bloods Uncle Tom Crip Camp Hamilton Whirlybird Belushi Zappa Soul WolfWalkers The Three Deaths of Marisela Escobedo My Octopus Teacher World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime David Byrne's American Utopia Dick Johnson Is Dead Mank Mangrove Another Round The Boys in the Band The Invisible Man |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:52 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums