Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2357919)
Here are my favorite first-time viewings of this year:
10/10: 1. Wings of Desire 2. The Trial 3. Raise the Red Lantern 9/10: 4. From Here to Eternity 5. Dersu Uzala 6. Apocalypse Now (Theatrical Version) 7. Dancer in the Dark 8. Le Million 9. Make Way for Tomorrow 10. Early Summer Honorable Mentions: The Heiress The Fifth Seal Written on the Wind The Incredible Shrinking Man Also, since I watched a bunch of short films this year, I figured I'd list my favorites as well (unranked): The Act of Seeing With One's One Eyes Boulder Blues and Pearls and... Castro Street Delicacies of Molten Horror Synapse The Man Who Planted Trees Mirror of Holland More Pas de Deux Window Water Baby Moving |
Not necessarily in order-
Titane (2021) https://filmblitz.org/wp-content/upl.../12/titane.jpg The Yellow Sea (2010) http://kobis.or.kr/upload/up_img/201...06174616_4.jpg El Infierno (2010) https://www.rabbit-reviews.com/wp-co...e-Scene-28.jpg Barefoot Gen (1983) https://www.cartoonbrew.com/wp-conte...refoot_gen.jpg The Body (2012) https://assets.mubicdn.net/images/fi...jpg?1507580243 Tell No One (2006) https://www.sbs.com.au/movies/sites/...lnoone_704.jpg Elle (2016) https://assets.mubicdn.net/images/fi...jpg?1576780112 Certified Copy (2010) https://i.ytimg.com/vi/qUjoVICAxjo/maxresdefault.jpg Quo Vado (2016) https://www.tpi.it/app/uploads/2020/...vado-trama.jpg Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) https://media.npr.org/assets/img/201...35bbc58268.jpg |
Originally Posted by Frightened Inmate No. 2 (Post 2357901)
6. ride in the whirlwind
Love this one and just watched it again about two weeks ago. If I had joined the most recent HoF this was one of the films I was seriously considering. I'm a little leery of recommending it after I recommended Monte Hellman's companion flick, The Shooting, a while back and it went over like a lead balloon. |
An interesting idea. Looking at this past year, I'm going to run into the opposite problem from the usual top 10 of the current year list (just so many good first viewings).
Culling from the short list in no particular order (and some of the decisions/cuts feeling arbitrary): The Red and The White (1967) http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-xUqiWd5iFa...57.16%255D.jpg Cabaret (1972) https://media.giphy.com/media/VgwLj4...OSZ1/giphy.gif Successive Slidings of Pleasure (1974) https://64.media.tumblr.com/397d3f37...4b194830da.gif The Third Part of the Night (1971) https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/...5MA@@._V1_.jpg The Devil's Trap (1962) https://dafilms.com/media/gallery/20...ova_past_1.jpg Burning (2018) https://media.giphy.com/media/39lQJP...gqck/giphy.gif https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WB_9XbJ_t...ehousefilm.jpg The Underground Railroad (I know it's not a movie, but I'm lumping it in) https://theartsdesk.com/sites/defaul...?itok=xe5OoU-U The Iron Rose (1973) https://i.pinimg.com/originals/b8/1f...a63a90ec72.gif Columbus (2017) https://a.ltrbxd.com/resized/sm/uplo...g?v=e058bb485c A Night of Knowing Nothing (2021) https://youtu.be/UgFSjBKqdSY Initial shortlist/Honorable mentions (~the order I watched them): A Night of Knowing Nothing The Underground Railroad The Red and The White After Yang Elle Drive My Car Cabaret All That Jazz Successive Slidings of Pleasure The Third Part of the Night The Devil's Trap Eugenie (1970) Burning The Iron Rose Songs my Brothers Taught Me Columbus Tower Aftersun I think All That Jazz might have longer legs with me than Cabaret, but just going off of the first viewing. Aftersun, I really want to re-watch in the near future. |
Deprisa, Deprisa (Saura, 1981)
Elvira Madigan (Widerberg, 1967) A Degree of Murder (Schlöndorff, 1967) La Reine Margot (Chéreau, 1994) Walker (Cox, 1987) Europa, Europa (Holland, 1990) Mr. Klein (Losey, 1976) Kes (Loach, 1969) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Mazursky, 1969) The Third Part of the Night (Zulawski, 1971) |
Big yes to The Iron Rose. It took me a few viewings before I really started to love it, but I made sure to visit Amiens just to walk around that cemetery when I was in France. Couldn't find the crypt they crawl into unfortunately.
|
Originally Posted by Kayden Kross (Post 2358110)
Big yes to The Iron Rose. It took me a few viewings before I really started to love it, but I made sure to visit Amiens just to walk around that cemetery when I was in France. Couldn't find the crypt they crawl into unfortunately.
Yeah, I didn't need multiple viewings, but it benefitted from sitting in my head for the past couple of months. It managed to surpass Requiem for a Vampire which I saw for the first time this past year as well. And I think given the other films I put on that top 10, i definitely feel more comfortable saying it fits in that company. I see you also watched The Third Part of the Night for the first time this year. Was that an interesting coincidence? I know it's getting a German(?) blu-ray release in 2023, but I don't think I'm aware of it making any indie theater circuits the past year (at least in the US), the way Possession seemed to get. It's just been on my watchlist for a number of years now. |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2357919)
Here are my favorite first-time viewings of this year:
10/10: 1. Wings of Desire 2. The Trial 3. Raise the Red Lantern 9/10: 4. From Here to Eternity 5. Dersu Uzala 6. Apocalypse Now (Theatrical Version) 7. Dancer in the Dark 8. Le Million 9. Make Way for Tomorrow 10. Early Summer Honorable Mentions: The Heiress The Fifth Seal Written on the Wind The Incredible Shrinking Man Also, since I watched a bunch of short films this year, I figured I'd list my favorites as well (unranked): The Act of Seeing With One's One Eyes Boulder Blues and Pearls and... Castro Street Delicacies of Molten Horror Synapse The Man Who Planted Trees Mirror of Holland More Pas de Deux Window Water Baby Moving The Trial and Apocalypse Now are long running favorites of mine. Raise the Red Lantern was a weird HBO staple for a few months way back during my formative years right before I went off to college, so it holds a weird spot in my consciousness. Though I haven't revisited it in probably 20 years. Is there a good blu-ray of it now? I don't think I could bring myself to revisit it on anything less than 1080p. |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
I'm still in the process of reviewing and rating a bunch of December first-time watches that could probably make this list, but aside from those, this has been my top first-time watches of 2022 (in no order)...
Feature Films Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) Parenthood (1989) Black Girl (1966) The Heiress (1949) Whiplash (2014) The Mitchells vs. The Machines (2021) Documentaries Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (2018) Night and Fog (1955) Short Films One Week (1920) Strings (2013) Where You Are (2016) |
I don't have a list of the older movies I watched last year, but here are some that I liked:
I'm Thinking of Ending Things Fruitvale Station Steve Jobs Eyes Wide Shut Marnie One Fine Day World of Tomorrow |
Originally Posted by Little Ash (Post 2358168)
Yeah, I didn't need multiple viewings, but it benefitted from sitting in my head for the past couple of months. It managed to surpass Requiem for a Vampire which I saw for the first time this past year as well. And I think given the other films I put on that top 10, i definitely feel more comfortable saying it fits in that company.
I see you also watched The Third Part of the Night for the first time this year. Was that an interesting coincidence? I know it's getting a German(?) blu-ray release in 2023, but I don't think I'm aware of it making any indie theater circuits the past year (at least in the US), the way Possession seemed to get. It's just been on my watchlist for a number of years now. Requiem for a Vampire is another that needs a rewatch. I did enjoy it the first time, but that unusually long rape sequence didn't really sit very well. As far as Rollin goes, Fascination is king and Shiver of the Vampires is a strong second. He's never really done anything I haven't liked to some extent. I went on a brief Zulawski binge after watching The Most Important Thing: Love which would probably top my rewatches this year if I did a list for those. Sometime the hysterics in his films puts me off them a little bit, although I enjoyed The Third Part of the Night more than Diabel. |
Originally Posted by Little Ash (Post 2358169)
The Trial and Apocalypse Now are long running favorites of mine.
Raise the Red Lantern was a weird HBO staple for a few months way back during my formative years right before I went off to college, so it holds a weird spot in my consciousness. Though I haven't revisited it in probably 20 years. Is there a good blu-ray of it now? I don't think I could bring myself to revisit it on anything less than 1080p. |
https://harvardfilmarchive.org/publi...01a3142333.jpg
1. Werckmeister Harmonies 2. The Sacrifice 3. The Turin Horse 4. Manila in the Claws of Light 5. The Duellists 6. The Great Silence 7. Z 8. Love Exposure 9. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 10. L'Argent (1983) Honourable mentions: Good Morning, The Cranes Are Flying, Matewan, Bay of Angels, Lola (1961), Tabu: A Story of the South Seas, Missing, Je Tu Il Elle, Siberia (2020), An Elephant Sitting Still, The Shop on Main Street, The Sweet Hereafter, La Cérémonie, Asako I & II, Where Is My Friend's House?, The Passion of Anna, Floating Clouds, Eastern Condors, Dog Star Man, Certain Women, May, Lancelot du Lac, Taipei Story, The Ascent, Le Petit Soldat, Joint Security Area, A Geisha, Le Cercle Rouge, Tokyo Sonata, Nymphomaniac: Vol I, Nymphomaniac: Vol. II, Greed (1924}, A Trip to the Moon, Ariel, The Adventures of Prince Achmed, Harlan County U.S.A., The Wind Will Carry Us, The Man Without A Past, Blue (1993), Boys State, Throw Down, Heaven Knows What, Purple Noon, Beastie Boys Story, Mona Lisa, Mephisto, The Whispering Star, Early Summer, Red Psalm, Underground, Diary of a Country Priest, Head-On (2004), Never Rarely Sometimes Always, A Raisin in the Sun, The Hidden Fortress, The Bad Sleep Well, Dante's Inferno (1911), They Shoot Horses Don't They?, All About Lily Chou-Chou Took almost a fortnight to do this and I still think that, aside from Werckmeister Harmonies basically being a lock for the #1 spot, I could still shuffle around #2-#10 not just among themselves but with at least a couple of dozen other titles in the honourable mentions. It's just been a really good year for watching movies. |
___________________________________________________________ honourable mentions: THE BAD SLEEP WELL 1960 Akira Kurosawa HUD 1963 Martin Ritt KANSAS CITY CONFIDENTIAL 1952 Phil Karlson THE BATMAN 2022 Matt Reeves THE NICE GUYS 2016 Shane Black THE BODY 2012 ‘El cuerpo’ Oriol Paulo I, DANIEL BLAKE 2016 Ken Loach |
2023 mofo all - first timers 01 jagten / 2012, thomas vinterberg / 02 ida / 2013, pawet pawlikowski / 03 the irishman / 2019, martin scorsese / 04 the father / 2020, florian zeller / 05 aftersun / 2022, charlotte wells / 06 beau travail / 1999, claire denis / 07 spider-man: across the spider-verse / 2023, joaquim dos santos, justin k. thompson, kemp powers / 08 martin / 1977, george a. romero / 09 sound of metal / 2020, darius marder / 10 the driller killer / 1979, abel ferrara / 11 skinamarink / 2022, kyle edward ball / 12 hello mary lou: prom night II / 1987, bruce pittman / 13 soul / 2020, pete docter / 14 Lo squartatore di New York / 1982, lucio fulci / 15 a separation / 2011, asgahr farhadi / There's a top 10 in there somewhere... |
My favourite first time watches this year: (excluding 2023 films and short films):
No Way Out 1950 High and Low 1963 Lilya 4-ever 2002 Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 2021 When the Cat Comes 1963 I Wouldn’t Be in Your Shoes 1948 Storm Warning 1951 The Harder They Fall 1956 The Bigamist 1953 The Dark Mirror 1946 |
War and Peace
Drunken Angel Hausu Shoah Quo Vadis Aida Barefoot Gen Fried Green Tomatoes John Wick Kanal Gentlemen Prefer Blondes |
Re: Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
1. The Piano Teacher
2. Branded to Kill 3. Arsenic and Old Lace 4. The Horse Thief 5. Little Big Man 6. The Unbelievable Truth 7. Breaking Away 8. Carlito's Way 9. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 10. Hellzapoppin' Honorable Mentions: The Servant Nosferatu the Vampyre The Quiet Earth Entranced Earth I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang The Red Angel Sherman's March Raising Arizona As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty Seven Chances Titicut Follies Elevator to the Gallows Sawdust and Tinsel Curse of the Demon Paper Flowers 21 Up 28 Up |
Originally Posted by Iroquois (Post 2361708)
https://harvardfilmarchive.org/publi...01a3142333.jpg
1. Werckmeister Harmonies 2. The Sacrifice 3. The Turin Horse 4. Manila in the Claws of Light 5. The Duellists 6. The Great Silence 7. Z 8. Love Exposure 9. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 10. L'Argent (1983) Honourable mentions: Good Morning, The Cranes Are Flying, Matewan, Bay of Angels, Lola (1961), Tabu: A Story of the South Seas, Missing, Je Tu Il Elle, Siberia (2020), An Elephant Sitting Still, The Shop on Main Street, The Sweet Hereafter, La Cérémonie, Asako I & II, Where Is My Friend's House?, The Passion of Anna, Floating Clouds, Eastern Condors, Dog Star Man, Certain Women, May, Lancelot du Lac, Taipei Story, The Ascent, Le Petit Soldat, Joint Security Area, A Geisha, Le Cercle Rouge, Tokyo Sonata, Nymphomaniac: Vol I, Nymphomaniac: Vol. II, Greed (1924}, A Trip to the Moon, Ariel, The Adventures of Prince Achmed, Harlan County U.S.A., The Wind Will Carry Us, The Man Without A Past, Blue (1993), Boys State, Throw Down, Heaven Knows What, Purple Noon, Beastie Boys Story, Mona Lisa, Mephisto, The Whispering Star, Early Summer, Red Psalm, Underground, Diary of a Country Priest, Head-On (2004), Never Rarely Sometimes Always, A Raisin in the Sun, The Hidden Fortress, The Bad Sleep Well, Dante's Inferno (1911), They Shoot Horses Don't They?, All About Lily Chou-Chou Took almost a fortnight to do this and I still think that, aside from Werckmeister Harmonies basically being a lock for the #1 spot, I could still shuffle around #2-#10 not just among themselves but with at least a couple of dozen other titles in the honourable mentions. It's just been a really good year for watching movies. Havent seen The Duelists, but everything else in that top 10 is a banger. |
2023:
1. Blue Spring 2. Past Lives 3. Phoenix (2014) 4. Beau Travail 5. Weathering With You 6. RRR 7. The Virgin Suicides 8. The Mission (1999) 9. The Naked Kiss 10. BlackBerry Honorable Mentions: Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes, Coherence, Deep Cover, The Grey Fox, The Quiet Girl |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:27 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums