#100-#91
#100. Stand By Me
(Rob Reiner, 1986)
As of writing this entry, I'm twenty-three years old. I'm significantly older than the main quartet at the heart of this movie but not quite so much as to feel any good about how things were when I was their age. Not like Rob Reiner's adaptation of a Stephen King short story is quite the '50s nostalgia trip; rather, the tale of four twelve-year-old kids undertaking a journey on foot to find a dead body out of little more than curiosity makes for a well-rounded coming-of-age tale that offers instances of humour, rage and melancholy without ever getting too sentimental. Surprisingly strong child acting mixes with unforgettable sequences (junkyard dogs, leeches and speeding trains make for iconic moments) allow this film to rise above expectations and stick in my memory beyond a whole lot of other similar works.
2005 ranking: N/A
#99. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
(Tobe Hooper, 1974)
I don't really go in for slasher movies.
Friday the 13th, Nightmare on Elm Street, My Bloody Valentine...they didn't really do much for me. Given how much I like John Carpenter, I even had
Halloween on earlier drafts of this list. But in the end there's only one remotely "slasher" kind of movie that I feel even belongs on here, and it's this one. Sure,
Halloween refined the formula a bit and had some fairly slick filmmaking to go with it, but while that's all nice and cinematic, there's something so absolutely visceral that gives Hooper's film the edge. The vague "based-on-a-true-story" vibe and the amateurish filmmaking lends the all-too-familiar story (a handful of friends encounter a fearsome killer who picks them off one by one) a better sense of immediacy than any kind of stiff professionalism. The familiar horror beats aren't quite so easily telegraphed, while the tension during the third act of the film (amplified somewhat by the ludicrous filming conditions) really pays off in making one feel like they're there in a stinking room full of maniacs. I get that there are those who have written this off and I completely understand that, but as it stands
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre is a strong enough proto-slasher to stand its ground almost 40 years after the fact. Also, gotta love that closing shot.
2005 ranking: N/A
#98. Near Dark
(Kathryn Bigelow, 1987)
I'm not sure why I haven't really seen more of Kathryn Bigelow's work. As of writing, I've only seen
The Hurt Locker, Strange Days, Point Break and
Near Dark. It speaks to her capabilities as a director that all of them are vastly different in terms of content and mood yet still manage to remain engaging. Though
Strange Days and
Point Break remain minor favourites, it's
Near Dark that's not only my favourite Bigelow film, but also my favourite vampire film. Looking back, it almost doesn't seem that original - an unsuspecting cowboy (Adrian Pasdar) hooks up with a mysterious girl (Jenny Wright) only for her to turn him into a vampire. As dawn approaches and he starts burning up, a caravan with blacked-out windows arrives and he is more or less kidnapped by the girl and a ragtag group of vampires. Originally supposed to be set in the Wild West (there's a reason nobody actually says the V-word throughout the film), the Western overtones carry over just fine. The blood-sucking villains are played with serious panache by Aliens alumni Lance Henriksen, Jenette Goldstein and a deliciously hammy Bill Paxton, and their vicious survive-at-all-costs attitude makes for some stunning sequences - take the infamous diner sequence or the daylight shoot-out or even the film's surprising climax. Though parts of the films are admittedly clunky (Pasdar and Wright's romantic subplot just isn't that interesting, not to mention how developments in the third act may seem a little...surprising to most viewers) but it's still a largely well-made vampire-Western kind of movie. The appropriately sinister score by prolific Krautrock outfit Tangerine Dream also helps a film that already has plenty of atmosphere.
2005 ranking: N/A
#97. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
(Liu Chia-liang, 1978)
Some films on this list are going to be representative of a single director's entire filmography. Some are going to be representative of an entire sub-section of cinema itself. I've chosen
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin as a strong example of just how awesome old-school martial-arts movies could be. Specifically, Hong Kong kung-fu from the 1970s or so. As far as the genre goes it's pretty simple in terms of storyline - legendary martial artist Gordon Liu stars as a young student who flees from his wartorn village to a Shaolin monastery in order to learn how to fight off the land's oppressive overlords. Like so many other martial-arts movies, the plot serves as little more than a set-up for a number of elaborate stunts and fights, and this film delivers in spades. The middle hour of the film basically amounts to Liu undergoing an overly long training montage, but damned if it doesn't make for some eminently watchable stuntwork. I'm sure a few of you can nominate films from the same category that are even better (it doesn't quite have the colourful flair of
Five Deadly Venoms or the comical edge of
Drunken Master) but as a straightforward piece of work it's quite impressive.
2005 ranking: N/A
#96. Beavis and Butt-Head Do America
(Mike Judge, 1996)
"Huh-huh, heh-heh, huh-huh, heh-heh..." The titular teenaged idiots famous for little more than watching TV and acts of small-town delinquency are forced on an epic adventure when their TV is stolen, leading them on a cross-country trip where they cross paths with a pair of married criminals, a federal agent obsessed with cavity searches and their extremely unfortunate neighbour Mr. Anderson. Much like on the original show, creator Mike Judge crafts a surprisingly clever film around a pair of complete morons. The film manages to be like other good TV-to-movie adaptations by upping the production scale (the film features cinematic setpieces like a Godzilla parody and a psychedelic freakout, for starters) without sacrificing the core tenets that make it work. It takes good work to make a stupid film this brilliant.
2005 ranking: N/A
#95. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
(Trey Parker, 1999)
I used to love
South Park and cite it as one of my favourite shows, but these days I seem to have outgrown it for the most part as its later seasons start reaching mediocrity levels on par with
The Simpsons. Unlike
The Simpsons,
South Park had its movie come out just as the show was reaching its own peak. The movie involves the main quartet of eight-year-old kids sneaking into an R-rated movie starring Canadian comedy team Terrance and Phillip, which in typical
South Park fashion escalates into full-blown war between the United States and Canada while Satan and Saddam Hussein wait for the right moment to rise up and dominate the Earth. Pretty basic stuff, really. Trey Parker and Matt Stone go all out with the freedom afforded them by a cinematic release and turn the frequent use of vulgarity into something closely resembling an art form, all the while adding in grandiose musical numbers and admittedly gratuitous cartoon violence. Though the show has gone on and improved in terms of technical ability since then, the movie still sticks out as an example of just how good the show is at its best. The "Imaginationland" three-parter from a while back was supposed to be a movie in its own right but even with several years of technical improvement it didn't quite have the same charm as this.
South Park may be one of those things I like less and less with each passing year, but I'll probably still hang onto this movie and consider it a minor classic - at least those musical numbers are well-done.
2005 ranking: N/A
#94. Super Troopers
(Jay Chandrasekhar, 2001)
As if to drive home the point that this is going to be a personal favourites list, I hereby include
Super Troopers, which isn't that great of a film but it still beats the hell out of most other low-brow comedies from the 2000s (*cough*
Old School*cough*). I even prefer it ever so slightly to other classic comedies in a similar vein like
Caddyshack or
Up in Smoke (both of which very nearly made the cut here). The plot revolves around a handful of Vermont state troopers (played by the members of Broken Lizard). Bored by their jobs in the quiet town, they spend most of their their time pranking motorists, each other and their rivals in the local police department. Things get serious when a drug-related murder happens in their jurisdiction around the same time that budget cuts might force the station to close. Brian Cox slums it brilliantly as the troopers' cantankerous captain, proving to be a great addition to a decent enough movie about a bunch of lawmen goofing off on the job. There's no way I can adequately defend how much I like this movie (I didn't even like it much at first myself), but a choice like this doesn't really need much defending. It's just simple, quotable fun.
2005 ranking: N/A
#93. Team America: World Police
(Trey Parker, 2004)
Amazing what I put near the top of my old list, isn't it? South Park creators Trey Parker and Matt Stone put together another politically incorrect animated satire, this time using
Thunderbirds-style marionettes. The titular team consists of a handful of combat specialists who are constantly fighting against terrorists around the world, often causing as much damage as the terrorists themselves. In order to learn about a new terrorist plot, they employ a famous Broadway actor to go undercover, causing more trouble and discovering something much bigger at stake in the process. The film is a mockery of overblown Michael Bay action movies as much as of America's overzealous approach to maintaining world peace (I never said the satire was particularly good, but it's at least the amusing kind of ridiculous). Countless blockbuster tropes are rendered especially silly by the use of marionettes - dynamic fistfights involve puppets flailing randomly at each other, melodramatic dialogue is delivered by extremely stiff faces and that's without mentioning the film's notorious sex scene - yet the production design involved actually looks rather accomplished. Though as time goes on I'm less inclined to think that Parker and Stone's output is as great as I used to, I can still dig a well-done parody and as far as I'm concerned
Team America still does the trick.
2005 ranking: #15 (dropped 79 places)
#92. Before Sunrise
(Richard Linklater, 1995)
Richard Linklater's most noteworthy films from the 1990s tend to involve him reusing and refining certain concepts. Like his previous two films,
Before Sunrise takes place over the course of a single day within the confines of a single city. While
Slacker had a hundred characters constantly appearing and disappearing and
Dazed and Confused pinballed back and forth between a few dozen high school students,
Before Sunrise focuses almost entirely on just two people - American Jesse (Ethan Hawke) and French Celine (Julie Delpy) - who happen to meet on a train entering Vienna and decide on a whim to spend the whole day hanging out with each other. Sure, it's a hopelessly romantic concept that could've failed disastrously in the wrong hands, but fortunately Linklater works with some charismatic leads that actually manage to maintain consistent verbal chemistry over the course of a single film.
Before Sunset was a solid sequel that made a good show of how these characters had changed over the course of a decade (I haven't seen
Before Midnight yet), but I find the original to be charming even though part of me knows I probably shouldn't. It's okay, the list is going to get more cynical soon enough.
2005 ranking: N/A
#91. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
(Jim Mallon, 1986)
If I were in the habit of including TV shows on this list,
Mystery Science Theater 3000 itself would be way higher. I'd probably cite it as my favourite show (or at least tie it with
Arrested Development), and it would be in the top 50 entries. The show's premise - a lovable everyman and his robot friends are forced to watch the worst movies ever made and have to constantly crack jokes in order to stay sane in the face of such interminable badness - made the series a cult classic that ran for eleven seasons and, as you can probably tell by now, a feature film. I ended up watching
MST3K: The Movie before I watched a single episode of the show, and though I'm not entirely sure it serves as the best introduction, it's still pretty funny. As I watch more and more of the show, this film loses a lot of its lustre but I guess it holds a special place in my heart for being the one that started it all. The movie's basically like a regular episode of the show only streamlined for a wider audience - jokes here are less frequent and less obscure than usual, but the ones that do make it through tend to be of good quality. Though it's a bit weak compared to the best episodes of the show,
MST3K: The Movie is still a weirdly charming little piece of work - enough so to be on here anyway.
2005 ranking: N/A