Some films I've seen in the past few weeks:
Idiots and Angels (2008) -
+
Ridiculously creative film that everyone should definitely check out for the upcoming animation top 100 list!
Heavy Traffic (1973) -
Works very well when it's aiming for meaning through shocks and humor, but doesn't quite work all the time (in my opinion) when it tries to touch the heart with more"sentimental" scenes.
Fantastic Voyage (1966) -
+
A film with a very relaxing pace that features some nostalgic special effects with trippy colors. I appreciate it as a sci-fi adventure film, but regretfully it never transcends to anything bigger. The ending is also way too abrupt.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) -
-
A classic superhero film that sometimes seems to invert certain genre clichés through humor, but ultimately embraces every single one of them (which was to be expected from Marvel of coure).
In the end, it's just another superhero ensemble movie, but the fact that it takes place in outer space and that it has a more swinging soundtrack and a more nostalgic and funny atmosphere to it, makes it better than most of the other pictures of its genre. I enjoyed it.
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014) -
I watched it in 3D and visually it was a pretty cool experience, but content-wise it's nowhere near the original
Sin City. Eva Green is ridiculously entertaining to watch, though.
Space Station 76 (2014) -
(+)
This film had my attention from the moment I heard about it, because the concept somehow seemed very interesting to me. I ended up liking it quite a bit, as I kind of got what I expected.
Angel Heart (1987) -
(+)
This is a brilliant horror film that is disguised as a mysteriously weird and steamy film noir. I LOVED it!
M (1931)
+
The kind of social noir film that Kurosawa ended up making a few of in the late '40s and early '60s, but this time set in Germany in the '30s and directed by the great Fritz Lang. The film simply works on every level. It's no wonder it's still seen as one of the major achievements in the history of cinema.
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014) -
-
Not daring enough and therefore quite weak.
Scarlet Street (1945) -
+
A film doesn't get much darker than this American film noir by Fritz Lang. I loved every darkly stylish second of it! Edward G. Robinson is amazing.
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) -
+
This is such a unique film... I absolutely adored it. It's a wonderfully original depection of the depression era and of the human condition in times of despair. Jane Fonda kills it.
Gone Girl (2014) -
As expected, I really liked the newest Fincher film. It works extremely well in its more pulpy and "over the top" moments. As a fan of dark humor, I found myself laughing with it quite a bit and the film also had enough interesting content to function as a conversation topic (I had some interesting discussions about the film with some friends of mine after we saw it at the theater).
The Nutty Professor (1963) -
Jerry Lewis is of course hilariously entertaining to watch (especially as the bad playboy). I enjoyed it!
The Lady Eve (1941) -
+
Fantastic screwball comedy that features Barbara Stanwyck at her most beautiful and sweetly vicious. Everything works in this film.
Lost Highway (1997) -
This film is Lynch having fun telling a pulpy story about revenge and guilt in an unusual, but typically surreal fashion. Sensational!
22 Jump Street (2014) -
+
Not as wildly entertaining as the first one in my opinion, but still quite funny and clever (for a mainstream Hollywood comedy). Jonah Hill simply knows how to make me laugh, so his presence is always a plus for me.
The Palm Beach Story (1942) -
+
Another fun screwball comedy by Preston Sturges full of witty dialogue and piquant humor.
Fury (2014) -
The film works when it aims for brutality and the two main action scenes (the tank battle against the Tiger and the ultimate finale) are wonderfully executed and are full of thrilling suspense. It's too bad that the film was ultimately framed within a war story and message that I've seen way too many times before. Still a very solid film that is definitely worth watching!
If you want my deeper opinion about one of these films, please feel free to ask!