FAVORITE Stephen King Movie
Stand by me has always been a fav of mine.
__________________
“The gladdest moment in human life, methinks, is a departure into unknown lands.” – Sir Richard Burton
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Green Mile was awesome... But Secret Window is one of my all time favorite movies and it stars the Pimp Johnny Depp... Gotta go w/ it.
__________________
"And I will execute great vengeance upon them with furious rebukes; and they shall know that I am the Lord, when I shall lay my vengeance upon them."
-pulp fiction
"And I will execute great vengeance upon them with furious rebukes; and they shall know that I am the Lord, when I shall lay my vengeance upon them."
-pulp fiction
Originally Posted by 7thson
Stand by me has always been a fav of mine.
How can I forget that one .
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Originally Posted by Garrett
'Salem's Lot and Stanley Kubrick's The Shining are the only really good ones in my opinion.
__________________
Buy a bag, go home in a box.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
i honestly can't really get into any of stephen kings movies...especially the shining..which is the one everyone praises.
i liked carrie the best i guess though
i liked carrie the best i guess though
I generally like all of SK's stuff, so Ill rate the ones Ive seen and am willing to rate in this order:
15) Golden Years
14) Thinner
13) Night Flier
12) Misery
11) The Langoliers
10) Hearts in Atlantis
9) Rose Red
8) The Green Mile
7) Dreamcather
6) The Dead Zone
5) The Shining
4) The Stand
3) It
2) The Shawshank Redemption
1) Storm of the Century
15) Golden Years
14) Thinner
13) Night Flier
12) Misery
11) The Langoliers
10) Hearts in Atlantis
9) Rose Red
8) The Green Mile
7) Dreamcather
6) The Dead Zone
5) The Shining
4) The Stand
3) It
2) The Shawshank Redemption
1) Storm of the Century
__________________
something witty goes here......
something witty goes here......
X
User Lists
Originally Posted by Garrett
'Salem's Lot and Stanley Kubrick's The Shining are the only really good ones in my opinion.
Top 5 in order. . .
1.the Green Mile
2.Pet Semetary
3.the Shining
4.Stand By Me
5.Needful Things
__________________
Remember, remember, the 5th of November
I'm afraid I must bid you adieu.
He woke up one night with a terrible fright
And found he was eating his shoe.
Remember, remember, the 5th of November
I'm afraid I must bid you adieu.
He woke up one night with a terrible fright
And found he was eating his shoe.
Originally Posted by led_zeppelin
Really, I always thought you liked Shawshank, the Green Mile and Stand By Me along with those two.
Top 5 in order. . .
1.the Green Mile
2.Pet Semetary
3.the Shining
4.Stand By Me
5.Needful Things
Top 5 in order. . .
1.the Green Mile
2.Pet Semetary
3.the Shining
4.Stand By Me
5.Needful Things
The Shining - Stanley Kubrick's
Shawshank Redemption
Stand By Me
The Green Mile
And The Stand wasn't bad…
Shawshank Redemption
Stand By Me
The Green Mile
And The Stand wasn't bad…
__________________
You never know what is enough, until you know what is more than enough.
~William Blake ~
~William Blake ~
AiSv Nv wa do hi ya do...
(Walk in Peace)
(Walk in Peace)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Ack!! Too many!
But on the top of my list (also a few of my most loved movies of all time):
- The Stand
- The Dead Zone (I haven't seen the movie, but if it were anything like the book, it would most definitely kick butt)
- Misery
- The Langoliers
and The Green Mile (The only movie that I forked out an estimated S$26 to watch!)
But on the top of my list (also a few of my most loved movies of all time):
- The Stand
- The Dead Zone (I haven't seen the movie, but if it were anything like the book, it would most definitely kick butt)
- Misery
- The Langoliers
and The Green Mile (The only movie that I forked out an estimated S$26 to watch!)
__________________
"Never let a dog pick what you watch."
"Never let a dog pick what you watch."