July, 2014 movies watched-37
My production was down this month, but I watched a lot of movies I loved, and I feel like I watched a good variety.
Bound for Glory (1976)
Slow moving, but well made and likable film about a few years in the life of folk legend Woody Guthrie, played by David Carradine*
After Dark, My Sweet (1990)
Very good, but not quite great noir with Jason Patric leading the way. From the Ebert list
Alice, Sweet Alice (1976)
Great horror flick that gets the job done on every level
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
(Repeat viewing) Scathing and funny with great acting and dialogue
Killer of Sheep (1979)
Low budget and very natural, but I thought the film was less interesting than the story behind the making of it
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977)
This movie did a fantastic job at keeping me wondering what was going to happen next
Monte Walsh (1970)
Nothing to complain about, but nothing stood out for me either*
Joe (2013)
Gripping and intense with three great performances, including by Nic Cage in the title role
Lone Survivor (2013)
This surprised me with how good an action film it turned into
Jeremiah Johnson (1972)
It's a good movie but my struggles with Westerns continue
Sleuth (1972)
Very clever film featuring great performances from Laurence Olivier and Michael Caine
The Seven-Ups (1973)
Decent cop/crime film with Roy Scheider and a great car chase
The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)
Not my kind of movie but, the director/actor combination made it an interesting watch
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
I thought Max Von Sydow was the standout of a great cast in this above average thriller with good tension*
An Unmarried Woman (1978)
A romantic comedy that gets it right; touching, funny, and real, with a great performance from Jill Clayburgh*
Joe (1970)
I have upgraded my original ranking because this is a movie that has stayed with me
Tokyo Story (1953)
That rare movie, like Cries and Whispers, that's way out of my comfort zone, but I got anyway
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Starts out great and is an entertaining movie.
Logan's Run (1976)
Not crazy about this kind of Sci-Fi, but I liked it
Fitzcarraldo (1982)
Extremely impressive movie that's another gem from the pair of Herzog and Kinski
Dinner at Eight (1933)
Nothing wrong with it, but I couldn't get into it at all
Friendly Persuasion (1956)
All around outstanding movie featuring a fantastic performance by a goose
The Life and Death of a Porno Gang (2009)
Pretty extreme Serbian film about a porno group that gets into snuff films. Don't watch with mommy and daddy
The Tenant (1976)
I thought it started out pretty strong, but the last 45 minutes went downhill
Autumn Sonata (1978)
I was totally uninterested after a half hour, but then it completely turned around for me
The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
I didn't love it, but it's a very good movie. Connery and Caine made a great team
The Seven Samurai (1954)
An instant top ten favorite
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Impressive movie in so many ways, but I was bored during most of it
War and Peace (1966)
The single most impressive film I've ever seen.
Allegro Non Troppo (1976)
Not my kind of movie but an easy watch with some good humor
Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Just the kind of movie I look for-raw and super intense
Gravity (2013)
Some great moments, but I'm just not too keen on movies set in space
The Elephant Man (1980)
Took me too long to see this; definitely an emotional movie and a very good one
La Haine (1995)
Pretty much right up my alley, although to me, it's a little overrated
Dolores Claiborne (1995)
Loved the story and the performances
The Italian Job (1969)
I liked it but thought it turned out to be pretty average
The Gold Rush (1925)
Easy to watch with plenty of laughs
Total for 2014
January-46
February-37
March-45
April-45
May-57
June-44
July-37
Ytd-311