+15
Because I've been behind on posting in this thread, just going to lump all the ones I've seen in here (assume that any missing ones are ones I have not seen and now know to try watching).
100. Looper - I thought this was alright at first, but it hasn't felt especially impressive on reflection. I keep thinking about revisiting it but we'll see if I do.
98. The Incredibles - Probably one of my favourite Pixars, though that may just be by default since I've seen it more than most.
96. Dredd - Would most likely make my own Top 100 Sci-Fi, albeit not the top 25.
95. Altered States - A decent watch, never really felt like it was too special though.
94. The Truman Show - Damn good movie, not something I feel much like revisiting though.
93. Event Horizon - Wasn't a fan of this when I last saw it, but since I'm re-evaluating Paul W.S. Anderson's work I may yet give it another chance.
92. Source Code - Decent, but runs about five minutes longer than it needs to and ultimately feels a bit too disposable.
90. War of the Worlds - Only just watched this yesterday, but thought it was pretty meh. Looks and sounds great, pity about everything else - at least I liked it more than the 2005 one.
89. Wreck-It Ralph - Would've thought this was more low fantasy than straight-up sci-fi, but whatever. I like it.
88. Galaxy Quest - Definitely good, though I feel like I don't like it as much as I should.
87. Back to the Future Part III - I don't hate it or anything, but I get the feeling there's a reason I didn't feel too worried about not re-watching it after the last time I watched the first two.
86. Silent Running - A nice little movie, though one I don't feel much enthusiasm towards.
85. 28 Days Later - You'd think I'd like it, but I kind of don't.
84. Seconds - Good Lord (in a good way).
83. Donnie Darko - *war flashbacks*
82. The Hidden - Good little '80s sci-fi, would watch again if I had the chance.
81. Strange Days - A worthy contender for my favourite Bigelow if it isn't already. Would have to re-watch to be sure, though.
80. Avatar - Fairly fun at the cinema, but re-watched it on TV a while back and...no frickin' way.
79. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind - It's Ghibli, of course I like it.
78. Escape From New York - My #1, obviously.
77. Guardians of the Galaxy - Suffers from hype backlash, but I've managed to watch it three times and could still go for more so I definitely don't think I hate it.
76. Signs - Maybe I should give it another chance now that I've lightened up a bit re: Shyamalan but I have trouble imagining that I actually will.
75. La Jetée - Good.
72. The Prestige - Pretty decent even on re-watch, but I'm not too fussed about it.
71. Logan's Run - Feels pretty middle-of-the-road to me, though I do like a good '70s sci-fi aesthetic.
70. Snowpiercer - Good, but I do question if I could ever revisit it.
69. The Time Machine - Another decent one.
68. Demolition Man - Definitely one of Stallone's more fun movies.
67. Battle Royale - My #22.
66. Edge of Tomorrow - Good, probably worth revisiting.
65. District 9 - I remember thinking that this was the balls when I saw it in theatres, but between the passage of time and Blomkamp's diminishing returns I am actually afraid to revisit it now.
Carry on.