+3
Eraserhead is my favorite from the last few sets. One of the weirdest, most nightmarish, psychologically disturbing films I've seen. No matter how many times I watch it, that baby still freaks me the f*ck out. I also love Before Midnight, Dead Man, A Streetcar Named Desire and His Girl Friday (that rapid-fire dialogue is amazing). Inside Llewyn Davis is probably a top-five Coen Brothers for me and one of the better films this decade. Ex Machina had me reading about artificial intelligence and technological singularities for weeks. Great, intelligent science-fiction. I've only seen Welcome to the Dollhouse once, but I liked it a lot. I second the Happiness recommendations. Todd Solondz squeezes laughs out of the most taboo subjects.
I like, don't love Back to the Future, Network, Halloween, Bringing Up Baby and Videodrome (although some of those are due re-watches). I thought the first three-fourths of A Place in the Sun was great, but I didn't care for the last act involving the trial. Wes Anderson's films are generally too quirky for my tastes, but his sensibilities didn't annoy me as much in animated form, so I enjoyed Fantastic Mr. Fox more than any of his other work. I recognize that Manhattan is a good film, but I didn't care much for it personally. Woody Allen tends to be more miss than hit with me.
Haven't seen Dersu Uzala, My Cousin Vinny, Dear Zachary, Shoah, Carol, Hud, Le Samourai, Hoop Dreams or Show Me Love, but all except for the latter are already on my watchlist and I expect to love most of them.