John Wick (Chad Stahelski, 2014)
Awfully derivative noir-revenger takes it'self way too seriously, often coming off as unintentional parody...in a bad way. Michael Nyqvist is the only saving grace as a fatalistic Russian mob boss. Keanu seriously needs to start picking better scripts than this.
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (Adam McKay, 2013)
Once again Ferrell and co nail the cool-ass lapels and retro decor, but miss widely in the belly laugh department. A sometimes smart satire of CNN style journalism It made me smile a few times, but that's it. I still like Will Ferrell though.
Dragonslayer (Matthew Robbins, 1981)
+
A childhood favourite this Disney fantasy epic still holds up thanks to some excellent Phil Tippett effects work, and lovely Snowdonia locations. Surprisingly intense stuff and one of the better films of it's type from the eighties.
River's Edge (Tim Hunter, 1986)
Awfully bleak but honest potrayal of disaffected teens and their nonchalant reaction to a friend's murder. Daniel Roebuck is particularly effective as the emotionally detatched killer, but Crispin Glover's overbearing stoner performance almost undermine's the material in my opinion. Still it's a nice foil for Rob Reiner's more feel good
Stand By Me released the same year.
Grumpy Old Men (Donald Petrie, 1993)
Bittersweet romantic comedy gets by mainly on star power, but still has its moments despite the overall lack of laughs. Both leads are as charming as ever with Ann-Margaret proving more than a match as their contested love interest. Though Burgess Meredith steals it as Lemmon's curmudgeonly grandpa.
Grumpier Old Men (Howard Deutch, 1995)
Contrived sequel is just an excuse to tie up some loose ends for Walt' and stretches credibility pretty thin; with a still sexy Sophia Loren providing the love interest. Once again Meredith gets the laughs (and his leg over) as Lemmon's randy grandpa.
The Nest aka Nid de guêpes (Florent-Emilio Siri, 2002)
This crackerjack action-thriller was almost totally slept on outside it's native France despite being a very canny unofficial re-working of John Carpenter's
Assault on Precinct 13. Samy Naceri's would-be gang of robbers, Nadia Farès' special forces outfit, and some warehouse staff form a disparate group of people defending a high tech storage installation against largely unseen Albanian Mafia hoods. Memorable characters, nail biting tension, an uber-cool sense of style, and high octane action make this far superior to the 2005 re-make. This is almost on a par with the original.
The Man From Hong Kong aka Dragon Flies (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975)
+++
Undoubtedly the most entertaining movie I've seen in the last couple of years Trenchard-Smith and Golden Harvest's
Enter the Dragon cash-in is arguably just as much fun, even if the martial arts on offer aren't quite as polished. This one comes off like
Coogan's Bluff on Ketamine with moody Chinese star Wang Yu rocking up in Oz to ferry a drug mule home before falling foul of George Lazenby's racist crime boss. With an opening fight on Ayers rock between a debuting Sammo Hung and Roger Ward (unrecognisable with hair) this only gets more outrageous; from Lazenby's very seventies penthouse armory and swanky line in proto-Alan Partridge wear; to Aussie stunt ledge Grant Page's chaotic rumble with Yu in a restaurant, and Jigsaw's funky disco monstrosity scoring the opening credits. This is non-stop action campery at it's finest and possibly the best time I've ever had with an exploitation flick.
Busting (Peter Hyams, 1974)
Hyams' wise cracking look at police bureaucracy has Elliott Gould and Robert Blake's vice cops desperately trying to take down a local crime lord in the face of departmental corruption. Cynical to the max, this ultra-gritty-ditty slightly predates Richard Rush's inferior buddy cop flick
Freebie and the Bean whilst benefiting from sharp un-pc dialogue, and an especially cool role for prolific star Gould. I've trawled through a lot of these seventies cop flicks now and this is definitely one of the most 'real' hampered only by the abrupt
Dirty Harry style ending.
The Late Show (Robert Benton, 1977)
Another under seen seventies gem should please fans of
The Long Goodbye (it was produced by Altman) and offbeat comedies. This one's an odd couple homage to noir classics with Art Carney's washed up old P.I. dragged into one last shaggy dog whodunnit by Tomlin's kooky busybody. Kind of like
Harold and Maud meets
Manhattan Murder Mystery this one's a real charmer with in-jokes galore (many of which admittedly went over my head) a deliberately convoluted plot, and two winning performances. Highly recommended.