I've done a search for a lot of these films here and most of them haven't been mentioned so here's a list of all the films I've seen in the last year (foreign) which really deserve a viewing...
(hmm maybe I should leave the rest to the japanese film thread...)
If you want anymore information on any of those I'll happily post (I own most of these on VHS)
- In the mood for love - Hong Kong
Man Bites Dog - Belgian
Cup final - Israeli
Funny Games - Austrian
Fireman's Ball - Czech
The Idiots - Danish (not to everyone's taste!)
The Secret of Roan Inish - Irish
Drifting Clouds - Finnish
Festen - German
Death of a Schoolboy - German
Fitzcarraldo - German
The Terrorist - Indian (surprisingly good!)
Nowhere to hide - Korean
Cronos - Mexican
Deep Crimson - Mexican
Life of Oharu - Japanese - fecking good film.
Kwaidan - Japanese
Kuroneko - Japanese
Onibaba - Japanese
(hmm maybe I should leave the rest to the japanese film thread...)
If you want anymore information on any of those I'll happily post (I own most of these on VHS)
__________________
henry hill - Disclaimer: This disclaimer disclaims any claims that could be claimed from my post.
henry hill - Disclaimer: This disclaimer disclaims any claims that could be claimed from my post.
Last edited by henry hill; 01-25-02 at 07:08 AM.