Very sorry for being late. Wasn't at home for most of today. I'll post the films as soon as get home.
The MoFo Top 100 Sci-Fi Films: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Late? Late?
It's been 17 hours!
It's been 17 hours!
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X
Favorite Movies
You owe us four. It's the next day now.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Stats
The Prestige
This film was tied with both World on a Wire and Logan's Run, and was on the second most lists out of the three of them, so it came in the middle of the tie breaker.
Layout: 6th, 7th, 12th, 15th, 18th
Logan's Run
Like I said, tied with The Prestige and World on a Wire, but was on more lists than both of them.
Layout: 4th, 5th, 11th, 22nd, 23rd (x3), 25th
The Prestige
This film was tied with both World on a Wire and Logan's Run, and was on the second most lists out of the three of them, so it came in the middle of the tie breaker.
Layout: 6th, 7th, 12th, 15th, 18th
Logan's Run
Like I said, tied with The Prestige and World on a Wire, but was on more lists than both of them.
Layout: 4th, 5th, 11th, 22nd, 23rd (x3), 25th
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Prestige was alright, probably one of Nolan's better films. Like so many of his films it bored me at times though; it felt alot longer than it actually was.
Not seen Logan's Run.
Not seen Logan's Run.
X
Favorite Movies
What a bunch of cra... Good choices everybody!
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
LOGAN'S RuUuUuUuN!!!!
That's my 5th to show up... Jenny Agutter... mmmmmmm.
My List: 5/25
Seen: 24/30
23. Logan’s Run - 71st
22. Galaxy Quest - 88th
16. Silent Running (1972) - 86th
13. Event Horizon (1997) - 93rd
06. Dredd (2012) - 96th
That's my 5th to show up... Jenny Agutter... mmmmmmm.
My List: 5/25
Seen: 24/30
23. Logan’s Run - 71st
22. Galaxy Quest - 88th
16. Silent Running (1972) - 86th
13. Event Horizon (1997) - 93rd
06. Dredd (2012) - 96th
Last edited by The Rodent; 02-26-17 at 02:46 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
Logan's Run is my second to show up.
4. War of the Worlds (1953)
11. Logan's Run
4. War of the Worlds (1953)
11. Logan's Run
Last edited by Captain Steel; 02-26-17 at 02:44 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
I like The Prestige but it never even crossed my mind when I was making my list. I don't think I would've voted for it if I had thought of it, though.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I've seen The Prestige and thought it was a decent film, though I wasn't expecting it to show up on this countdown.
X
User Lists
I like The Prestige, but not enough for it to make my list. (Right actor, wrong movie.)
Logan's Run is okay, but it never had a chance to make my list.
Seen: 24-1/2 out of 30
My list: 3 so far
16) Source Code (2011)
21) Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
23) Galaxy Quest (1999)
Logan's Run is okay, but it never had a chance to make my list.
Seen: 24-1/2 out of 30
My list: 3 so far
16) Source Code (2011)
21) Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
23) Galaxy Quest (1999)
__________________
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Edited my last post, I thought I was at 27/30... turns out I'm 24/30.
100. Looper
99. Dune
98. The Incredibles
97. Another Earth - Not Seen
96. Dredd - My #06
95. Altered States - Not Seen
94. The Truman Show
93. Event Horizon - My #13
92. Source Code
91. The Man from Earth
90. War of the Worlds
89. Wreck it Ralph
88. Galaxy Quest - My #22
87. Back to the Future III
86. Silent Running - My #16
85. 28 Days Later
84. Seconds - Not Seen
83. Donnie Darko
82. The Hidden - Not Seen
81. Strange Days - Not Seen
80. Avatar
79. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
78. Escape from New York
77. Guardians of the Galaxy
76. Signs
75. La Jetee
74. Fantastic Planet
73. World on the Wire - Not Seen
72. The Prestige
71. Logan’s Run - My #23
100. Looper
99. Dune
98. The Incredibles
97. Another Earth - Not Seen
96. Dredd - My #06
95. Altered States - Not Seen
94. The Truman Show
93. Event Horizon - My #13
92. Source Code
91. The Man from Earth
90. War of the Worlds
89. Wreck it Ralph
88. Galaxy Quest - My #22
87. Back to the Future III
86. Silent Running - My #16
85. 28 Days Later
84. Seconds - Not Seen
83. Donnie Darko
82. The Hidden - Not Seen
81. Strange Days - Not Seen
80. Avatar
79. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
78. Escape from New York
77. Guardians of the Galaxy
76. Signs
75. La Jetee
74. Fantastic Planet
73. World on the Wire - Not Seen
72. The Prestige
71. Logan’s Run - My #23
X
Favorite Movies
For #1 Sci-Fi movie I'll go with Weird Science (1985)
But I didn't play this game, the Rep game, the MoFo Countdown game
Turn It On
But I didn't play this game, the Rep game, the MoFo Countdown game
Turn It On
Like The Prestige but it wasn't one that came to mind for this countdown.
Logan's Run is fun enough but nothing special.
More faildictions from moi:
70. Oblivion (2013)
69. AVP: Alien vs Predator (2004)
Logan's Run is fun enough but nothing special.
More faildictions from moi:
70. Oblivion (2013)
69. AVP: Alien vs Predator (2004)
Last edited by Chypmunk; 02-26-17 at 05:24 AM.
I haven't seen The Prestige, and I also still get it mixed up with The Illusionist. I've seen part of one of those films, but I don't know which one. I think it was The Prestige though.
Logan's Run was on my shortlist from the start, but I rewatched it for the countdown and ended up cutting it. I really like the first half of the film a lot, but don't care much for the second half at all.
Seen: 20/30
My List: 3
01. Dredd (2012) - #96
...
09. Galaxy Quest (1999) - #88
...
22. Strange Days (1995) - #81
Logan's Run was on my shortlist from the start, but I rewatched it for the countdown and ended up cutting it. I really like the first half of the film a lot, but don't care much for the second half at all.
Seen: 20/30
My List: 3
01. Dredd (2012) - #96
...
09. Galaxy Quest (1999) - #88
...
22. Strange Days (1995) - #81
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X