No shorts again, even though I always watch some interesting ones.
WARNING! Some kinky/perverted stuff below!
Wow! So beautiful!
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976) -
- pretty cool 70's crime flick. For some reason I didn't love it as much as other Cassavetes films. I seem disconnected from this kind of films from the 70's. Chinatown is prime example, although I liked Cassavetes' work better.
鉄男 [Tetsuo: The Iron Man] (1989) -
- if Begotten I wrote about in my previous post is black metal cinema, then Tetsuo is industrial cinema. Pretty crazy at that. The drilling penis scene made me laugh out loud and the overall quality of audiovisual brilliance made me fall in love with that flick!
Blazing Saddles (1974) -
- this one's pretty close to four stars. I found it funny and I laughed a lot. For a person like me, at least. However, something stopped me from granting it four star rating. "Hold it! Next man makes a move, the nig**r gets it!"
And now films I watched during my two pinku nights. It is sort of a answer to MovieGal's objection I don't watch enough kinky stuff and name myself The King of Kinkiness in vain:
Ran Makami, the star of Beautiful Teacher in Torture Hell. There's a full version of this pic on the Internet. Such a hard time Im having trying to find SFW pics for these pinku flicks.
ロリータ・バイブ責め [Lolita Vibrator Torture] (1987) -
- not for pu$$ies! The movie sometimes crosses the line of degrading porn (of course, Japanese can't show genitals, but the scenes are strong anyway) but managed to keep me interested mainly due to Sato's trademark atmosphere that really pays off here if you decide to let the movie suck you in. Ultimately, it's a story about a murderer, but the title doesn't lie neither.
団鬼六美教師地獄責め [Beautiful Teacher in Torture Hell] (1985) -
- just like Flower and Snake it shows some hardcore woman training/bondage/enema etc. stuff, but this one is way more serious and whereas Flower and Snake's approach almost made the film a comedy, this one is more of a drama. The easiest description would be rape and revenge flick, but without revenge, which is of course a little bit surprising considering the protagonist (a very attractive woman BTW) is a kendo master, so it would be an easy turn of events to make her make all these people pay for terrible things they've done to her. That's not the case. And it makes the movie sad. If you enjoy scenes of hardcore BDSM, you should be pleased, too, as this flick has a lot of them. The protagonist, as I mentioned, is beautiful and that also helps to enjoy this film.
She's listening to the cactus while meditating! The metaphysical cactus!
女虐 [Splatter: Naked Blood] (1996) -
- Hisayasu Sato started in the 80's and by the 90's he was already one of the most important pinku eiga filmmakers in Japan. This flick, however, is not a pink film, but a body horror splatter kind of flick. The most interesting thing is the whole cactus stuff. Metaphysical cactus made me raise the rating by half a star.
馬と女と犬 [Horse and Woman and Dog] (1990) -
- a very controversial Sato flick as it contains scenes of zoophilia and it's easy to deduce what animals are the 'stars' here. The action takes place on an island that seems to be all under the dominance (literally) of a lady that I like to call Lady de Sade. She basically uses everyone she wants to and does some severe punishments, too. The movie sounds terrible, but it has artsy feel and a little twist in it. Worth it if you like kinky stuff.
Some riveting cinematography in The Boxer's Omen.
魔 [The Boxer's Omen] (1983) -
- a break from both sex-centered cinema and Japan! This time it's a Chinese Shaw Brothers flick. Great cinematography and colors plus a lot of weird/mindf*ck/simply dumb scenes. The black magic rituals are extremely stupid, but cheesily enjoyable to watch. Also some cheaply made animal toys are used (spiders, bats) and some fights (both martial arts - not too many and magical fights - monk vs. black magic wizard). Overall pretty enjoyable, but I prefer wuxia and martial arts Shaw Brothers flicks more!
Baberellas (2003) -
- still taking a break from Japan, but not from sex! This is some seriously bad trash cinema and its genre should be
t*tsploitation. The four protagonist girls spend more time bare-
breasted than in bras (I found two of them fairly attractive) in this film and they have to stop an evil space queen from sucking all sexual energy from Earth, or maybe she wants to find a sexual nexus. Who cares about plot when you have decently attractive ladies flashing their
jugs every time it's possible. There's even a scene with a cameraman being asked to smear some lotion on my favourite girl's
knockers. Fairly
titillating, especially if you're bored with hardcore porn and are already dozens of minutes into a movie that uses every innuendo and occasion to make you think about sex. Some pretty stupid twists here, like
SPOILER ALTHOUGH I BELIEVE PLOT IS IRREVELANT IN A FLICK LIKE THIS the evil queen installed vibrating orgasm-inducing devices between the legs of every girl and then turned it on, so the girls had extreme pleasure and couldn't cross her plans. The twist is one of the girls (what is being said earlier) has her G spot on her left
nipple, so evil queen's plan doesn't work on her. Later on they also use a starship to fly into a giant butt and then inside some tentacles looking like giant penises are trying to destroy the ship. Then at one point a guy suggests they all show their
melons (no apparent reason) and they of course do. I can't even remember how it ends, but I for sure remember these
hooters. *looks up breast synonyms on the Internet >> bazookas? Seriously? Hahaha.
Lesbians = a win!
バックが大好き! [I Love It From Behind!] (1981) -
- back to Japan! Don't be too excited about the title if you're straight and fairly 'normal' xD. The title indeed concerns male butts! There's a sex marathon scene, an incest (Japanese cinema can't live without siblings incest scene, right?) lesbian action and a girl who retaliates on all men and inserts a dildo up their bums. All's pretty mild, light and not too serious. A little bit like Japanese sexy comedy.
セックスハンター 性狩人 [Sex Hunter] (1980) -
- a little bit like Beautiful Teacher in Torture Hell with a hot forced (kinda) lesbian scene and then all sorts of BDSM things like Coca Cola enema etc. (BEST COCA COLA AD EVER). There's again incest, training of a girl in order for her to become a sex addicted nymphomaniac, even a wheelchair guy enjoying more sex that many healthy men in other flicks, but yeah... the colors are nice and at one point kinda Suspirian even.
Ashes and Snow.
ハードフォーカス 盗聴<ぬすみぎき> [Survey Map of a Paradise Lost] (1988) -
- AIDS/computer alienation residual plot and a lot of sex scenes (again bondage, even some low voltage electrocuting). Pretty enjoyable Sato flick, but at this point the low variety of these I watched (although there's a greater variety of pinku films out there, I happened to watch some similar flicks) started to make me afraid I might get bored of these, so I decided to take a break from these.
Ashes and Snow (2005) -
- a moving photography. A meditation. The cinematography uses sepia and slow-mo footage and looks very artificial, so you need to get to used to it, but once you do, there's a very good contemplative flick. Fishburne doing some nice commentary, too.
That moment when you want to laugh, but can't.
Ilsa, Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks (1976) -
- inferior to the Nazi one! An okay sleaze anyways...
The ABCs of Death (2012) -
- a pleasant surprise! I was expecting a real disaster and whereas the first three segments were indeed a disaster, the movie starts to pick up from there and gets better. Some segments are very good and some only mediocre, but it's not as atrocious as many people point it out to be. I think they don't get the surreal kind of f*cked up sense of humour many of these shorts have. I can't say I'm a fan of farting Japanese high school girls (take away the farting and I can concur), but the short was so bad it was kinda hilariously good in its own way. The short about a pedophile has great music, the fox-lady one is really wicked and the last one is just beyond words. The Bruno Forzani & Hélène Cattet segment is of course the best, but I loved the 'fapping contest' one, too. All in all, an alright black comedy horror anthology. A lot of fresh and good ideas here and I like it more than this awfully cliched and mediocre The Conjuring.
DAT reference, tho. There's more homages like these in Holy Blood.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) -
- great action cinema! Perhaps one of the best pure action flicks I've ever seen. It's a blockbuster, but still has some B-movie feels and feels genuine. Not that much CGI was used. The action sequences are NOT tiresome (I was afraid they'd be) and it looks pretty good at times. It could use some longer shots as the montage is kinda chaotic at times, but it's not a biggie.
Santa sangre [Holy Blood] (1989) -
- the most beautiful Jodorovsky film. I cried at the end! It's surreal, but I believe you can actually interpret it. There's a lot of stuff going on and some Fellinian feels to it, too. I guess it's time for me to give Fellini his third chance!
My Winnipeg (2007) -
- Maddin's homage to his home town Winnipeg. Any Canadians here? It's an experimental essay film shot mostly in black'n'white with some staged recreations of events from the past and constant off commentary. Feels very nostalgic and incredibly atmospheric. It only looses its mood when a couple of times a color footage is introduced and Maddin starts talking about hockey hall and gets angry it's getting demolished. It's apparently very personal for him. I watched almost all of his shorts, but still have a lot of full-length flicks to check out. I'm loving his works!