51. Blazing Saddles: I have started it a couple times, don't know if I will ever get to it.
50. Edward Scissorhands Not my cup of tea
49. Diner I have always loved it. Great dialogue.
48. Mad Max: The reboot finally has me interested.
47. American Graffiti Bored me, been a long time.
46. Life of Pi Hated the book ends, the boat had its moments.
45. Memento Maybe all about the mechanics, but does it tremendously.
44. Jaws If I had seen it younger probably would be a favorite.
43. Black Swan Well done but the themes don't grab me.
42. The Apartment Top ten for me. I love the story and dynamic.
41. Paris, Texas Don't know how often I go back to it but I think its perfect.
40. The Sting Blew me away the first time I saw it.
39. Starship Troopers
38. The Shining Great atmosphere and lead performance.
37. The Conversation Grabbed me and then lost steam.
36. Ghostbusters Makes me feel like the no fun guy, but there it is.
35. Lock, Stock and two Smoking Barrels
34. 3 Idiots
33. Die Hard See Ghostbusters.
32. 2001: a Space Odyssey Makes me feel like the more fun guy.
31. L.A Confidential Noir, Neo-Noir, I am becoming a junkie.
30. Cinema Paradiso
29. Battle Royale: Sometimes starting ultra violent movies takes me a minute.
28. Plan 9 From Outer Space
27. Amadeus
26. King of Comedy Under rated Scorsese, hard to do.
25. Once Upon a Time in America: Saw it, remember being bored. Have to revisit.
24. The Big Lebowski Not my favorite Coen but I still love it.
23. The Green Mile Needs a rewatch but was very effecting
22. Rear Window Second favorite Hitchcock, in my top 25.
21. Infernal Affairs
20. Wall-E
19. 8 1/2 Loved bits, bored my others.
18. Raiders of the Lost Ark Greatest adventure movie ever.
17. Gladiator Been one of my favorites since my theater viewing.
16. Once
15. Leon: The Professional
14. Life is Beautiful Great premise. Funny in parts.
13. Airplane Used to love it. Sometimes we should leave well enough alone.
12. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Real good. I feel its length.
11. Spirited Away Some amazing sequences.
10. Requiem for a Dream
9. Fargo Top 3 for me. Perfect mix of everything.
8. Network Made its way into my 100. One of the best scripts ever.
7. The Blues Brothers: Don't know why I haven't seen this.
6. Ran
5. Taxi Driver: I think its great, just not as great as others think.
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail: Seen parts, not a Python guy.
3. Dr. Strangelove Some laugh out loud moments, some not so much.
2. Pulp Ficiton My number 2 as well. doesn't get any better.
1. Oldboy Great revenge film. Really engaging.
That is 34/51
Good list Gatsby. I enjoyed it.
50. Edward Scissorhands Not my cup of tea
49. Diner I have always loved it. Great dialogue.
48. Mad Max: The reboot finally has me interested.
47. American Graffiti Bored me, been a long time.
46. Life of Pi Hated the book ends, the boat had its moments.
45. Memento Maybe all about the mechanics, but does it tremendously.
44. Jaws If I had seen it younger probably would be a favorite.
43. Black Swan Well done but the themes don't grab me.
42. The Apartment Top ten for me. I love the story and dynamic.
41. Paris, Texas Don't know how often I go back to it but I think its perfect.
40. The Sting Blew me away the first time I saw it.
39. Starship Troopers
38. The Shining Great atmosphere and lead performance.
37. The Conversation Grabbed me and then lost steam.
36. Ghostbusters Makes me feel like the no fun guy, but there it is.
35. Lock, Stock and two Smoking Barrels
34. 3 Idiots
33. Die Hard See Ghostbusters.
32. 2001: a Space Odyssey Makes me feel like the more fun guy.
31. L.A Confidential Noir, Neo-Noir, I am becoming a junkie.
30. Cinema Paradiso
29. Battle Royale: Sometimes starting ultra violent movies takes me a minute.
28. Plan 9 From Outer Space
27. Amadeus
26. King of Comedy Under rated Scorsese, hard to do.
25. Once Upon a Time in America: Saw it, remember being bored. Have to revisit.
24. The Big Lebowski Not my favorite Coen but I still love it.
23. The Green Mile Needs a rewatch but was very effecting
22. Rear Window Second favorite Hitchcock, in my top 25.
21. Infernal Affairs
20. Wall-E
19. 8 1/2 Loved bits, bored my others.
18. Raiders of the Lost Ark Greatest adventure movie ever.
17. Gladiator Been one of my favorites since my theater viewing.
16. Once
15. Leon: The Professional
14. Life is Beautiful Great premise. Funny in parts.
13. Airplane Used to love it. Sometimes we should leave well enough alone.
12. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Real good. I feel its length.
11. Spirited Away Some amazing sequences.
10. Requiem for a Dream
9. Fargo Top 3 for me. Perfect mix of everything.
8. Network Made its way into my 100. One of the best scripts ever.
7. The Blues Brothers: Don't know why I haven't seen this.
6. Ran
5. Taxi Driver: I think its great, just not as great as others think.
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail: Seen parts, not a Python guy.
3. Dr. Strangelove Some laugh out loud moments, some not so much.
2. Pulp Ficiton My number 2 as well. doesn't get any better.
1. Oldboy Great revenge film. Really engaging.
That is 34/51
Good list Gatsby. I enjoyed it.
__________________
Letterboxd
Letterboxd