Duck Dodgers is my favourite Looney Tunes short, but What's Opera Doc? and Duck Amuck aren't neccesarily my second and third. I love them and their no doubt up there, more than anything i thought they were the two other people were most likely to vote for.
The MoFo Top 100 Animated Films - The Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
I'm just curious where it might have ended up in theory if the people who voted for it in the movie had voted for it as a separate short instead.
By allowing shorts, it split the vote. If there were a separate list for shorts, Duck Amuck might have had more votes on a shorts list. Plus the shorts that didn't make the list might have made it onto a shorts only list.
By allowing shorts, it split the vote. If there were a separate list for shorts, Duck Amuck might have had more votes on a shorts list. Plus the shorts that didn't make the list might have made it onto a shorts only list.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Aladdin
2. Toy Story
3. Up
4. The Incredibles
5. The Lion King
6. The Nightmare Before Christmas
7. Fantastic Mr. Fox
8. Wall-E
9. Shrek
10. The Lego Movie
11. Beauty and The Beast
12. The Rescuers: Down Under
13. Rango
14. Wreck-It-Ralph
15. The Pirates! Band of Misfits
16. How The Grinch Stole Christmas
17. Finding Nemo
18. The Great Mouse Detective
19. A Goofy Movie
20. Ninja Scroll
21. SpongeBob: The Movie
22. How To Train Your Dragon 2
23. James and the Giant Peach
24. Toy Story 3
25. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
If it weren't for my early childhood nostalgia for Aladdin, Toy Story easily would have been my number one. It's simply magical in every way. Changed the way animated films are done today and holds up. Sure the animation isn't as crisp...but they are toys. It works. I LOVE Toy Story.
2. Toy Story
3. Up
4. The Incredibles
5. The Lion King
6. The Nightmare Before Christmas
7. Fantastic Mr. Fox
8. Wall-E
9. Shrek
10. The Lego Movie
11. Beauty and The Beast
12. The Rescuers: Down Under
13. Rango
14. Wreck-It-Ralph
15. The Pirates! Band of Misfits
16. How The Grinch Stole Christmas
17. Finding Nemo
18. The Great Mouse Detective
19. A Goofy Movie
20. Ninja Scroll
21. SpongeBob: The Movie
22. How To Train Your Dragon 2
23. James and the Giant Peach
24. Toy Story 3
25. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
If it weren't for my early childhood nostalgia for Aladdin, Toy Story easily would have been my number one. It's simply magical in every way. Changed the way animated films are done today and holds up. Sure the animation isn't as crisp...but they are toys. It works. I LOVE Toy Story.
__________________
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Duck Dodgers is my favourite Looney Tunes short, but What's Opera Doc? and Duck Amuck aren't neccesarily my second and third. I love them and their no doubt up there, more than anything i thought they were the two other people were most likely to vote for.
I would have voted for all three of them individually in a shorts countdown, but I didn't have enough room for all of them on my list, so I decided to include the Looney Tunes movies instead.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Which individual shorts would you have voted for gbg?
I'm a big Looney Tunes fan, so there would have been quite a few Looney Tunes shorts on my list if this list were shorts only.
Duck Dodgers in the 24˝th Century
Mad as a Mars Hare
Hare-Way to the Stars
Duck Amuck
One Froggy Evening
Rabbit Fire
Rabbit Seasoning
Duck! Rabbit, Duck!
What's Opera Doc?
Transylvania 6-5000
Hyde and Go Tweet
High Note
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Which individual shorts would you have voted for gbg?
I most likely would also have included Hair-Raising Hare, Feed the Kitty, I Love to Singa, 8 Ball Bunny, Yankee Doodle Bugs, and Bugs and Thugs.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hey, gbgoodies, nice list of Warner's shorts there! I particularly love I Love to Singa, my favorite cartoon from my childhood, through to this day.
__________________
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Super Job Miss Vicky, with the countdown and soliciting voters. You deserve a ton of credit.
My list-
1. Ratatouille (2007)
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
3. Rango (2011)
4. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
5. Persepolis (2007)
6. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
7. Animal Farm (1954)
8. Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
9. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
10. Waltz with Bashir (2008)
11. The Plague Dogs (1982)
12. The Incredibles (2004)
13. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
14. Mary and Max (2009)
15. The Lion King (1994)
16. The Wind Rises (2013)
17. Pinocchio (1940)
18. Charlotte's Web (1973)
19. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
20. A Town Called Panic (2009)
21. Fantastic Planet (1973)
22. Felidae (1994)
23. Wrinkles (2011)
24. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) Near Miss
25. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (1966)
I ended up seeing 79/100, a few of those after the countdown started. Wolf Children would've easily made my top 5 if I had seen it prior.
My list-
1. Ratatouille (2007)
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
3. Rango (2011)
4. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
5. Persepolis (2007)
6. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
7. Animal Farm (1954)
8. Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
9. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
10. Waltz with Bashir (2008)
11. The Plague Dogs (1982)
12. The Incredibles (2004)
13. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
14. Mary and Max (2009)
15. The Lion King (1994)
16. The Wind Rises (2013)
17. Pinocchio (1940)
18. Charlotte's Web (1973)
19. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
20. A Town Called Panic (2009)
21. Fantastic Planet (1973)
22. Felidae (1994)
23. Wrinkles (2011)
24. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) Near Miss
25. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (1966)
I ended up seeing 79/100, a few of those after the countdown started. Wolf Children would've easily made my top 5 if I had seen it prior.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hey, gbgoodies, nice list of Warner's shorts there! I particularly love I Love to Singa, my favorite cartoon from my childhood, through to this day.
All of those shorts are on my M3 player.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I've got a couple of box sets of the Warners cartoons and I think most that you listed are on there. I Love to Singa definitely is.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I've got a couple of box sets of the Warners cartoons and I think most that you listed are on there. I Love to Singa definitely is.
I have the Looney Tunes Golden Collection Volumes 1 through 6 on DVD, plus a bunch of other single disc Looney Tunes DVDs.
I also have The Golden Age of Looney Tunes Laserdisc box set, but my Laserdisc player doesn't work anymore.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I think it's one of their weaker movies as far as plot and characters go but I'm glad one of Ghibli's movies placed so high. I like Up OK but not enough to vote for it (sorry Miss Vicky ). I'm not really of fan of the Toy Story series but the first one is the best in my book so no complaints there.
My list:
1. Beauty and the Beast (#12)
2. Puella Magi Madoka Magica part II: Eternal (#68)
3. Princess Mononoke (#9)
4. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (#30)
5. The Little Mermaid (#37)
6. Castle in the Sky (#56)
7. My Neighbor Totoro (#18)
8. Children Who Chase Lost Voices (This one not showing somewhere is a horrible crime)
9. Puella Magi Madoka Magica part I: Beginnings
10. The Secret World of Arrietty
11. Wolf Children (#71)
12. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (#70)
13. Anastasia (#90)
14. The Last Unicorn
15. Kiki's Delivery Service (#38)
16. Hercules (#73)
17. Waltz with Bashir (#26)
18. Porco Rosso (#43)
19. The Secret of Kells
20. The Cat Returns
21. Sword of the Stranger
22. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
23. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro
24. The Iron Giant (#22)
25. The Prince of Egypt
My list:
1. Beauty and the Beast (#12)
2. Puella Magi Madoka Magica part II: Eternal (#68)
3. Princess Mononoke (#9)
4. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (#30)
5. The Little Mermaid (#37)
6. Castle in the Sky (#56)
7. My Neighbor Totoro (#18)
8. Children Who Chase Lost Voices (This one not showing somewhere is a horrible crime)
9. Puella Magi Madoka Magica part I: Beginnings
10. The Secret World of Arrietty
11. Wolf Children (#71)
12. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (#70)
13. Anastasia (#90)
14. The Last Unicorn
15. Kiki's Delivery Service (#38)
16. Hercules (#73)
17. Waltz with Bashir (#26)
18. Porco Rosso (#43)
19. The Secret of Kells
20. The Cat Returns
21. Sword of the Stranger
22. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
23. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro
24. The Iron Giant (#22)
25. The Prince of Egypt
__________________
You will find that if you look for the light, you can often find it. But if you look for the dark, that is all you will ever see.
Iroh
You will find that if you look for the light, you can often find it. But if you look for the dark, that is all you will ever see.
Iroh
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Looks like I have watch 74/100.
There's a couple though, which I'm not sure if I have watched, and there is quite a few I really want to watch as well.
There's a couple though, which I'm not sure if I have watched, and there is quite a few I really want to watch as well.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Am I the only member who voted for these two?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Spotted a minor goof on the list. Alice in Wonderland at #33 has the year of release as 2010. Since this is an animated movie list the date should be 1951. :P
I voted for that too!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I like Animatrix a whole lot, but I didn't think it fit the criteria well enough to include it on the list. It has a variety of different shorts on it of varying quality, so I ended up not including it.
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
X
Favorite Movies
X