+3
By all means.
The Band - they're certainly all very talented musicians but I don't think their sort of roots-country-Americana music is my thing. At the very least I don't much feel like sitting through this again.
The Head on the Door - yeah, I don't think the Cure are one of those bands that can deliver consistently good albums. I realise not every album has to be Disintegration, but even so this just strikes me as some fairly decent but not amazing post-punk with just the right level of Goth involved.
A Love Supreme - well, obviously I still like it a lot. Not just one of the most important jazz albums ever made, but one of the most important albums period. Much like the title suggests, it's a brilliant exultation of love - the reverence that Coltrane has for God (both as a benevolent creator and as a force to be reckoned with) makes for one hell of an inspiration as the album starts off with a glorious cacophony in "Acknowledgment," moves through a number of moods on "Resolution" and "Pursuance" until it concludes with the serious and passionate "Psalm". Absolutely essential even if you don't know or care about jazz.
Music has the Right to Children - a consistently high-quality ambient techno album that makes good use of sampled audio and doesn't have any especially weak tracks. My only major complaint is that "Roygbiv", which has the best melodic hook on the whole album, is only just over two minutes in length while tracks with less impressive hooks such as "Rue the Whirl" manage to run for at least five or six minutes.
Secrets of the Beehive - it started off well but got kind of tiresome by the end. I get it, you're making this soft but emotional art-pop kind of music. It's not bad, but I don't have much interest in it.
Selling England by the Pound - Genesis, especially while Peter Gabriel was still in the band, definitely deserves its reputation as one of the greatest prog bands of all time. This is the most obvious and understandable pick for their best album. "Dancing with the Moonlit Knight" is quite possibly my favourite song of theirs with its lilting introduction that soon gives way to powerful hard rock and stays bombastic for much of its running time. The only real track I take any issue with is "The Battle of Epping Forest", which feels a bit underweight compared to tracks such as "The Cinema Show" or "Firth of Fifth". "The Cinema Show" in particular is one of the best climaxes that a prog-rock album could ever ask for, second only to the preceding album's "Supper's Ready".
The Velvet Underground - I have a slightly irrational dislike of his album because the departure of John Cale meant the subsequent albums started sounding really soft in comparison. Of course, track by track it's still a good album. "What Goes On" is the kind of simple but effective jam I can get behind, "Pale Blue Eyes" is a great mopey song and "I'm Set Free" still surprises me each time I listen. "The Murder Mystery" shows them still trying to create unnerving aural experiments like on their first two albums, but here it just feels out of place and even on its own not too impressive. "After Hours" is a pretty good understated closer.
Zen Arcade - Hüsker Dü are one of those bands that I'd know I'd grow to love if I listened to them more. Based off a single listen, Zen Arcade feels like the kind of album that would just keep getting better. Closing track "Reoccurring Dreams" lasts well over thirteen minutes and only has one chord or two but it never gets boring and that's all the proof I need that this is an amazing album and I need to actually get a copy at some point.