No Country 5/5
Vertigo 4/5
Kill Bill 5/5
Her 3.5/5
Mockingbird 3.5/5
Children Of Men 3/5
Dark Knight 5/5
Goodfellas 5/5
Magnolia 5/5
Obviously I think you have a great faves list. 4 of them on my 100 and one is a top 5 fave for me. Sorry about the Children rating, I disappoint a lot of people with it. Obviously I far from hate it but don't find it the masterpiece others do.
Shawshank 10/10
Pulp Fiction 8/10
Fargo 6.5/10
Magnolia 9.5/10
The Birds 9/10
Sideways 7.5/10
The Apartment 9.5/10
The Godfather 8/10
The Long Goodbye 7.5/10
__________________
I do not speak english perfectly so expect some mistakes here and there in my messages
Rating Pussy Galore because Tyler1 doesn't appear to have a favourites list in their profile...
Inglourious Basterds
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
The Graduate
Donnie Darko
Psycho
American Beauty
The 400 Blows
The Shining
The Shawshank Redemption
The Barbarian InvasionsN/A
Blade Runner
Star Trek II
Alien
Heat (N/A)
Shawshank Redemption (N/A)
2001
The Thing
The Empire Strikes Back
Once Upon A Time in the West (N/A)
Aliens (N/A)
So I will do Gbgoodies list:
Close Encounters...Classic Spielberg, one of his best.
Wall-E...I didn't see it. Doesn't look like something I would like.
Brigadoon...Excellent choice for a musical. Gene Kelley is always great and I liked the opening scenes in a swanky big city lounge, then when the film cuts to the magical Brigadoon it's a great contrast and...magical.
Arsenic and Old Lace...Funny! Cary Grant is the best and Priscilla Lane was a one of a kind actresses.
Kiss Me Goodbye and The Frisco Kid...I never seen theses, but they look good.I'll make it a point to watch them sometime.
Dial M for Murder...Excellent Hitchcock film. I don't usually like Grace Kelly but she was good in this role.
The Princess Bride...hmmm...that looks like a chick flick to me.
While You Were Sleeping...ohhh-uggh Sandra Bullock.
Always...A warm, but bitter sweet film. Another great choice.
Jane Eyre - haven't seen Rain - haven't seen All About Eve - Silk Stockings - haven't seen The Adventures of Robin Hood In a Lonely Place The Public Enemy - Cagney's immortal but this movie's a little too hokey for me. Detour (overall movie is probably more of a but I give Rebecca Love Laughs at Andy Hardy - haven't seen.
Lawrence of Arabia -
Prospero's Books -
Peking Opera Blues - +
Akira -
Freaks - +
The Lady from Shanghai -
I Am Cuba - +
Once Upon a Time in China -
Fallen Angels -
Man on Fire...never seen it
Mystic River...never seen it
Gone Baby Gone...never seen it
Shawshank Redemption
Rear Window
Casablanca
Million Dollar Baby
Wedding Crashers
North by Northwest
Unforgiven
Great list BTW, I'm glad to see some Eastwood directed movies, he's a fine director IMO.....Yup I gave Wedding Crashers a 4, I'm comparing it to other comedies of the similar type, not to greats like Casablanca.