cool list Young Turk. my ratings for your movies ↓ that i've seen, in case you're interested
thinking you've seen a lot more movies than i have
Rating: 10.0 / 10
8. Sunset Blvd. - Billy Wilder
20. Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese
35. The Shining - Stanley Kubrick
55. Goodfellas - Martin Scorsese
66. Full Metal Jacket - Stanley Kubrick
91. Jaws - Steven Spielberg
Rating: + 9.5 / 10
33. Lawrence of Arabia - David Lean
39. Psycho - Alfred Hitchcock
40. Casablanca - Michael Curtiz
52. Apocalypse Now - Francis Ford Coppola
79. The Godfather - Francis Ford Coppola
Rating: 9.0 / 10
53. Seven Samurai - Akira Kurosawa
92. Nosferatu - FW Murnau
93. Memento - Christopher Nolan
Rating: + 8.5 / 10
6. Rebel Without A Cause - Nicholas Ray
21. City Lights - Charles Chaplin
25. Citizen Kane - Orson Welles
30. Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock
32. The Maltese Falcon - John Huston
45. The Third Man - Carol Reed
57. Metropolis - Fritz Lang
82. The Bridge on the River Kwai - David Lean
Rating: 8.0 / 10
18. M - Fritz Lang
34. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly - Sergio Leone
46. Vertigo - Alfred Hitchcock
65. North by North West - Alfred Hitchcock
68. Some Like It Hot - Billy Wilder
Rating: + 7.5 / 10
64. Once Upon A Time In America - Sergio Leone
88. Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo del Toro
Rating: 7.0 / 10
11. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick
31. The Seventh Seal - Ingmar Bergman
43. Reservoir Dogs - Quentin Tarantino
50. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - Robert Wiene
78. Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino
nothing on your list that i've seen rates lower than a 7 out of 10 for me. the 7's are movies i don't really love nearly as much as their fans, yet i acknowledge they are good movies. anyways, hopefully that was fun to look at for you Welcome to MoFo-dom. We'll enjoy hearing about why you love your favorite movies, whenever that time comes
thinking you've seen a lot more movies than i have
Rating: 10.0 / 10
8. Sunset Blvd. - Billy Wilder
20. Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese
35. The Shining - Stanley Kubrick
55. Goodfellas - Martin Scorsese
66. Full Metal Jacket - Stanley Kubrick
91. Jaws - Steven Spielberg
Rating: + 9.5 / 10
33. Lawrence of Arabia - David Lean
39. Psycho - Alfred Hitchcock
40. Casablanca - Michael Curtiz
52. Apocalypse Now - Francis Ford Coppola
79. The Godfather - Francis Ford Coppola
Rating: 9.0 / 10
53. Seven Samurai - Akira Kurosawa
92. Nosferatu - FW Murnau
93. Memento - Christopher Nolan
Rating: + 8.5 / 10
6. Rebel Without A Cause - Nicholas Ray
21. City Lights - Charles Chaplin
25. Citizen Kane - Orson Welles
30. Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock
32. The Maltese Falcon - John Huston
45. The Third Man - Carol Reed
57. Metropolis - Fritz Lang
82. The Bridge on the River Kwai - David Lean
Rating: 8.0 / 10
18. M - Fritz Lang
34. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly - Sergio Leone
46. Vertigo - Alfred Hitchcock
65. North by North West - Alfred Hitchcock
68. Some Like It Hot - Billy Wilder
Rating: + 7.5 / 10
64. Once Upon A Time In America - Sergio Leone
88. Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo del Toro
Rating: 7.0 / 10
11. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick
31. The Seventh Seal - Ingmar Bergman
43. Reservoir Dogs - Quentin Tarantino
50. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - Robert Wiene
78. Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino
nothing on your list that i've seen rates lower than a 7 out of 10 for me. the 7's are movies i don't really love nearly as much as their fans, yet i acknowledge they are good movies. anyways, hopefully that was fun to look at for you Welcome to MoFo-dom. We'll enjoy hearing about why you love your favorite movies, whenever that time comes
Last edited by Nostromo87; 09-18-14 at 06:54 PM.