The MoFo Top Comic Book & Graphic Novel Movies Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Not to worry wint... we start the Top 40 on Wednesday... the next 8 are interesting though, will raise a few eyebrows.
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X
Favorite Movies
Sexy has ruined what could have been a marginally passable list
X
User Lists
Linespalsy was the first to vote for Wild Things, and I said no to it initially... then he asked me to check on it.
After an hour of research, I found that Picture Books are part of the same media as Comics and Graphic Novels.
This was explained in the original thread after lines and I had a PM session between us.
After an hour of research, I found that Picture Books are part of the same media as Comics and Graphic Novels.
This was explained in the original thread after lines and I had a PM session between us.
X
Favorite Movies
Nobody does.
I had most people not including dates on the films to decipher between originals and retakes (things like The Punisher and The Punisher) and had to keep asking people which one of the films they were voting for.
Meant overall, I had to research every film that was entered on its first time, to get the dates.
X
Favorite Movies
Yes! Hellboy II: The Golden Army was #10 on my list. The only reason it's so low is because I wanted to separate it and Hellboy, which I put much higher.
Love the Hellboy movies.
Love the Hellboy movies.
I read the rules and went through the lists three times and still managed to miss some good stuff. I would have voted for Hugo. I did vote for American Splendor. The first movie I really noticed Giamatti in and he has become one of my faves. Love that movie.
__________________
Letterboxd
Letterboxd
X
Favorite Movies
Hugo counted? DAMMIT! I should have voted for it!
I blame myself.
I blame myself.
X
Favorite Movies
Yet another one from my list! American Splendor. At #12.
ON MY LIST
Conan the Destroyer -- # 2
Batman & Robin -- # 4
Spider-Man 3 -- #7
Addams Family Values -- # 8
The Addams Family -- # 9
American Splendor -- # 12
Tank Girl -- # 17
X-Men: The Last Stand -- # 18
X-Men Origins: Wolverine -- # 19
The Mask -- # 20
Howard the Duck -- # 24
And I DESPISE Where The Wild Things Are.
One of the worst movie theater viewing experiences I have ever had.
A total annoying sap fest.
ON MY LIST
Conan the Destroyer -- # 2
Batman & Robin -- # 4
Spider-Man 3 -- #7
Addams Family Values -- # 8
The Addams Family -- # 9
American Splendor -- # 12
Tank Girl -- # 17
X-Men: The Last Stand -- # 18
X-Men Origins: Wolverine -- # 19
The Mask -- # 20
Howard the Duck -- # 24
And I DESPISE Where The Wild Things Are.
One of the worst movie theater viewing experiences I have ever had.
A total annoying sap fest.
X
User Lists
And I DESPISE Where The Wild Things Are.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
SC is the Armond White of movie forums. Ha.
Armond White's review of Jack and Jill.
X
User Lists
I voted for both Hugo and American Splendor. Great films.
MY LIST
#5 - Only Yesterday
#6 - Porco Rosso
#13 - The Addams Family
#17 - Hugo
#20 - Tekkonkinkreet
#21 - Dick Tracy
#22 - American Splendor
#23 - The Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance
MY LIST
#5 - Only Yesterday
#6 - Porco Rosso
#13 - The Addams Family
#17 - Hugo
#20 - Tekkonkinkreet
#21 - Dick Tracy
#22 - American Splendor
#23 - The Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance
X
Favorite Movies
X