Go to Page...
Movie Forums
Movies
Podcasts
Reviews
Forums
Lists
Box Office
Quizzes
Today's Posts
The Shoutbox
Register
Log In
Save?
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password?
Register!
Page 1 of 20
1
2
»
Last
»
Search Results
Showing results 1 to 25 of 484
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-18-23
Replies:
5
Looking for recommendations - similar tone as The Graduate
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: Looking for recommendations - similar tone as The Graduate
A lot I haven't seen, thanks!
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-18-23
Replies:
5
Looking for recommendations - similar tone as The Graduate
Posted By
Mingusings
Looking for recommendations - similar tone as The Graduate
Hi there, haven't posted here in ages. I've been looking for some movies similar to The Graduate and The Heartbreak Kid. The unconfident (or perhaps over-confident depending how you look at it) male...
Forum:
Movie Reviews
07-28-19
Replies:
214
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Posted By
Mingusings
SPOILERS BELOW: It's Tarantino rewriting...
SPOILERS BELOW:
It's Tarantino rewriting history, as he did in Inglourious Basterds. He creates a "what if" scenario. What if this Rick Dalton and his stunt double were neighbors with Sharon Tate...
Forum:
Movie Reviews
03-20-19
Replies:
1,972
MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
Saw Neon Demon when it came out and thought it was incredible. It was my #10.
Forum:
Movie Reviews
03-18-19
Replies:
1,972
MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
The House that Jack Built was one of my favorite movies from 2018, but it didn't quite make my list. The Host is another solid movie but also wasn't on my list.
I couldn't stand the Conjuring so I...
Forum:
Movie Reviews
03-13-19
Replies:
633
The Movie Forums Top 100 Horror Movies
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: The Movie Forums Top 100 Horror Movies
Sent mine in. I don't frequent these forums much these days, but I thought I might as well participate to try to get back into it.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
04-01-18
Replies:
81,810
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
Mingusings
https://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTUyMzQ1MTQ...
https://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTUyMzQ1MTQxM15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzcxMzU1MQ@@._V1_UY268_CR4,0,182,268_AL_.jpg
Mafioso (Alberto Lattuada, 1962): 4
What a gem! The tonal shifts between...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
02-26-18
Replies:
242
Recommend me movies I will rate five stars!
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: Recommend me movies I will rate five stars!
I have some Russian recs for you, Minio:
The Thief (Pavel Chukhray)
Roads to Koktebel (Boris Khlebnikov, Aleksey Popogrebskiy)
The Sword Bearer (Filipp Yankovskiy)
Rebro Adama (Vyacheslav...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
02-19-18
Replies:
27,325
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
Mingusings
On the Beach Alone at Night (Sang-soo Hong,...
On the Beach Alone at Night (Sang-soo Hong, 2017): 3_5
Thelma (Joachim Trier, 2017): 2_5
The Post (Steven Spielberg, 2017): 2_5
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976): 4_5
The Color of Money (Martin...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-20-18
Replies:
108
Arthouse Mafia: Monthly Thematic Explorations
Posted By
Mingusings
Alright, decided to make a post in here since I'm...
Alright, decided to make a post in here since I'm trying to watch more French New Wave. Rohmer has been a personal favorite for a while, but outside of him, I've maybe only seen 6 or 7 French New...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
01-18-18
Replies:
27,325
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
Mingusings
Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017): 4 ...
Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017): 4
Super Dark Times (Kevin Phillips, 2017): 3
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, 2016): 3
Autumn Tale (Eric Rohmer, 1998): 3_5
Contact (Robert Zemeckis, 1997):...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
01-02-18
Replies:
27,325
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
Mingusings
The Florida Project (Sean Baker, 2017): 1_5 ...
The Florida Project (Sean Baker, 2017): 1_5
Spider-Man: Homecoming (Jon Watts, 2017): 3_5
Wonder (Stephen Chbosky, 2017): 2
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (Chris Smith, 2017): 4_5
I, Tonya (Craig...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-01-18
Replies:
43
My 2017 Movies - ranked
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: My 2017 Movies - ranked
There's still a lot I want to see, but here's my current top 10.
1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
2. Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
3. Get Out
4. Call Me by Your Name
5. Lady Bird
6. The...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-27-17
Replies:
81
Directed By Women Recommendations
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: Directed By Women Recommendations
Highly recommend checking out the films of Lina Wertmuller.
Forum:
Games and Tabs
12-24-17
Replies:
27,325
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: Movie Tab II
The Polar Express (2004): 2_5
Christmas, ghosts, marionettes... Am I the only one who thinks this was influenced by Fanny and Alexander?
Forum:
Movie Reviews
12-22-17
Replies:
467
mark f's Movie Tab III
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: mark f's Movie Tab III
Awesome! Thank you!
Forum:
Movie Reviews
12-22-17
Replies:
467
mark f's Movie Tab III
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: mark f's Movie Tab III
Mark, do you use a website like imdb or letterboxd to keep track of all of your ratings?
Forum:
Games and Tabs
12-15-17
Replies:
27,325
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: Movie Tab II
Good Time (2017): 4
The most engaging, edge-of-your-seat movie I've seen in a long time. Pattinson is terrific.
Forum:
Games and Tabs
11-19-17
Replies:
27,325
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: Movie Tab II
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig, 2017): 4
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2017): 4_5
Two great films. I thought Lady Bird was very funny and heartfelt. Killing of a Sacred Deer was an...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
05-03-17
Replies:
73
@people who didn't love la la land - have you ever been in love?
Posted By
Mingusings
I gave it a 2_5. And I have been in love....
I gave it a 2_5. And I have been in love. Personally, I found the entire story to be so generic. There was nothing unique about it, just some bland rehash of every love story we've ever heard. It...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
04-14-17
Replies:
27,325
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
Mingusings
I think it's right on the money.
I think it's right on the money.
Forum:
Games and Tabs
04-14-17
Replies:
27,325
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
Mingusings
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014): 2 ...
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014): 2
Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola, 2006): 3_5
Altered States (Ken Russell, 1980): 3_5
Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001): 4_5
Boyfriends and...
Forum:
Movie Reviews
04-12-17
Replies:
61
Tugg Reminiscences 2016 in Movies, Top 50
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: Tugg Reminiscences 2016 in Movies, Top 50
Hoping to see some movies I've never heard of before, as I didn't think 2016 was a particularly great year.
Also really hoping Toni Erdmann becomes available to view soon.
Forum:
Actors, Awards, & Directors
04-11-17
Replies:
22
Tro och Dod: The Ingmar Bergman Club
Posted By
Mingusings
Re: The Ingmar Bergman Club
In.
Forum:
Movie Reviews
04-08-17
Replies:
2,577
The MoFo Top 100 Sci-Fi Films: Countdown
Posted By
Mingusings
Melancholia would have been very high on my list,...
Melancholia would have been very high on my list, but IMDb doesn't list it as sci-fi so I didn't think of it.
Page 1 of 20
1
2
»
Last
»
User Control Panel
Private Messages
Subscriptions
Who's Online
Search Forums
Forums Home
General Movie Discussion
Movie Reviews
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
Movie Questions
Actors, Awards, & Directors
Home Theater Questions & Information
Business & Box Office Discussion
Games and Tabs
Ongoing Tournaments & Brackets
Intermission: Miscellaneous Chat
The Television & Music Forum
Movie Forums Site Stuff
Birthdays and Introductions
Specific Movie Threads