Go to Page...
Movie Forums
Movies
Podcasts
Reviews
Forums
Lists
Box Office
Quizzes
Today's Posts
The Shoutbox
Register
Log In
Save?
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password?
Register!
Page 1 of 3
1
2
»
Last
»
Search Results
Showing results 1 to 25 of 55
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
04-01-06
Replies:
129
Whats the best movie ending of all time?
Posted By
Linko
For some reason the endings to Usual Suspects,...
For some reason the endings to Usual Suspects, Fight Club and the Sixth Sense did nothing for me but I really loved the ending to The Others. Movies like Ocean's Eleven and Die Hard would probably be...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
03-23-06
Replies:
70
Sequels That Surpass The Original & Visa Versa
Posted By
Linko
I'll be in the minority with a few of these but...
I'll be in the minority with a few of these but here are mine
Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi (both better than the first)
Terminator 2 (the best) and Terminator 3 (better than the...
Forum:
Actors, Awards, & Directors
03-20-06
Replies:
242
Who is the most overrated director?
Posted By
Linko
Quentin Tarantino and the Coen Bros. I've never...
Quentin Tarantino and the Coen Bros. I've never seen a movie from any of them that I've ever enjoyed yet people love them. Shyamalan would be another but I at least liked Signs and the Sixth Sense.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-07-06
Replies:
290
First R rated movie you ever saw?
Posted By
Linko
It has to be one of these three because they were...
It has to be one of these three because they were all around the same time...
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
RoboCop
Total Recall
Forum:
Home Theater Questions & Information
01-06-06
Replies:
152
'The' Mofo DVD Collection Thread
Posted By
Linko
In no way is Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves a...
In no way is Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves a stinker! That's one of my favorite movies of all time.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-06-05
Replies:
24
Poll:
Home Alone vs. Home Alone2
Posted By
Linko
Both were among my favorite movies as a kid and I...
Both were among my favorite movies as a kid and I still really like them both. The first one is just slightly better but I really like them both the same. The 3rd and 4th are not even part of the...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
11-04-05
Replies:
513
Movies You Have Seen Over & Over ...
Posted By
Linko
Back to the Future Terminator 2: Judgment Day ...
Back to the Future
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Brain Donors
Wayne's World 1 and 2
I can't even count how many times I've seen them over the years although the majority of the viewings were when...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-30-05
Replies:
141
Best Films of the 1990s?
Posted By
Linko
My top 25 1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day...
My top 25
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
2. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
3. Braveheart (1995)
4. Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995)
5. The Fugitive (1993)
6. The Man in the Iron Mask...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-26-05
Replies:
26
The Godfather: a survey
Posted By
Linko
1. 21 2. 19 3. The Godfather - 8/10, The...
1. 21
2. 19
3. The Godfather - 8/10, The Godfather Part II - 8/10, The Godfather Part III - 3/10
4. They are classics and I love the dark tone of the first one. Must have been amazing at the time....
Forum:
Home Theater Questions & Information
09-21-05
Replies:
152
'The' Mofo DVD Collection Thread
Posted By
Linko
Re:
Haven't seen a lot of them but I'll give it a shot.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-18-05
Replies:
9
Movies: Art vs. Entertaiment
Posted By
Linko
99 times out of 100 it's for pure entertainment....
99 times out of 100 it's for pure entertainment. Every once in awhile I'll enjoy the occassional drama but that's not my genre.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-13-05
Replies:
1
Another movie title thread...
Posted By
Linko
bump... anyone?
bump... anyone?
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-13-05
Replies:
65
What was the first movie you ever remember watching
Posted By
Linko
Ghostbusters on TV. I must have been about 2...
Ghostbusters on TV. I must have been about 2 years old, sometime around 1986. I just remember the library scene and how much it scared me back then.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-10-05
Replies:
40
Rate the Movie!!!
Posted By
Linko
2005 movies I've seen 1. Elektra - D- 2....
2005 movies I've seen
1. Elektra - D-
2. Hitch - B+
3. Hostage - B+
4. The Ring Two - B
5. Sin City - D-
6. Unleashed - B
7. Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith - A+
8. The Longest...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-08-05
Replies:
1
Another movie title thread...
Posted By
Linko
Another movie title thread...
Haha, I checked the new posts and the top 4 are all posts asking for a title so I'll make it 5!
Anyway, I saw this movie probably back in the early 90s. I don't remember any of the actors in it...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-31-05
Replies:
168
Favorite Fight Scenes
Posted By
Linko
Speaking Lethal Weapon, how about the first one...
Speaking Lethal Weapon, how about the first one with Martin Riggs vs. Mr. Joshua?
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-29-05
Replies:
157
Your Favorite movies made the year you where Born
Posted By
Linko
1984: 1. Beverly Hills Cop 2. The...
1984:
1. Beverly Hills Cop
2. The Terminator
3. Ghostbusters
4. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
5. A Christmas Carol (George C. Scott)
6. Starman
7. Gremlins
8. Conan the Destroyer
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-28-05
Replies:
64
Prison Movies
Posted By
Linko
The Lock Up (1989) starring Sylvester Stallone...
The Lock Up (1989) starring Sylvester Stallone and Donald Sutherland is pretty good.
Forum:
Home Theater Questions & Information
08-26-05
Replies:
61
My collection, please rate
Posted By
Linko
Yeah, pretty much or it's been too long since I'd...
Yeah, pretty much or it's been too long since I'd seen it.
Forum:
Home Theater Questions & Information
08-26-05
Replies:
61
My collection, please rate
Posted By
Linko
Haha, that's awesome that you actually did it....
Haha, that's awesome that you actually did it. Didn't think anyone would but I always think it's kind of fun to rate people's collections. I'd rather individually than as a whole. More fun that way!...
Forum:
Home Theater Questions & Information
08-26-05
Replies:
61
My collection, please rate
Posted By
Linko
Well it's pretty big. I've posted it once or...
Well it's pretty big. I've posted it once or twice but no one really acknowledge it. I have my share of good movies and bad movies as well!
1. 6th Day, The (2000, 2-disc Special Edition)
2. 48...
Forum:
Home Theater Questions & Information
08-26-05
Replies:
61
My collection, please rate
Posted By
Linko
Well I'll rate it below... A lot of...
Well I'll rate it below...
A lot of teen comedies but hey it's your collection and that's all that matters. I tend to be more of a mainstream movie fan myself so it's a solid list as far as...
Forum:
Home Theater Questions & Information
08-20-05
Replies:
152
'The' Mofo DVD Collection Thread
Posted By
Linko
Ok... done. Suggestions would be nice but I'm...
Ok... done. Suggestions would be nice but I'm aware I have a lot of very unpopular movies. I do tend to be more of a mainstream movie fan as you can tell but I still like some obscure movies from...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-20-05
Replies:
25
The Best Action Movie of all Time?
Posted By
Linko
Terminator 2 and Die Hard are tied for me
Terminator 2 and Die Hard are tied for me
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-07-05
Replies:
160
Top Ten movies of the '80s
Posted By
Linko
Haha, I didn't even think about it. Somewhere...
Haha, I didn't even think about it. Somewhere along the line I just listed some of my favorites. I still stand by Commando though. I really liked that movie. Just plain fun.
Page 1 of 3
1
2
»
Last
»
User Control Panel
Private Messages
Subscriptions
Who's Online
Search Forums
Forums Home
General Movie Discussion
Movie Reviews
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
Movie Questions
Actors, Awards, & Directors
Home Theater Questions & Information
Business & Box Office Discussion
Games and Tabs
Ongoing Tournaments & Brackets
Intermission: Miscellaneous Chat
The Television & Music Forum
Movie Forums Site Stuff
Birthdays and Introductions
Specific Movie Threads