Go to Page...
Movie Forums
Movies
Podcasts
Reviews
Forums
Lists
Box Office
Quizzes
Today's Posts
The Shoutbox
Register
Log In
Save?
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password?
Register!
Search Results
Showing results 1 to 25 of 25
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
11-07-21
Replies:
15
Top 5 List
Posted By
sumantra
Re: Top 5 List
The Passion of Joan of Arc
La Strada
Eternity and a Day
Stalker
Mulholland Drive
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-17-13
Replies:
18
What is your favorite dream sequence in a film?
Posted By
sumantra
What is your favorite dream sequence in a film?
Mine is the one in Rosemary's Baby.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-17-13
Replies:
4
What is the best decade of movies?
Posted By
sumantra
What is the best decade of movies?
I think, it's the 20's...was just going through some of my favorite films, and noticed that majority of them belong to the 20's, like, The Passion of Joan of Arc, Metropolis, Nosferatu, Battleship...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-10-13
Replies:
66
How many movies do you watch a day?
Posted By
sumantra
I think my highest was 8. On an average it would...
I think my highest was 8. On an average it would be around 2 for the last few months...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-09-13
Replies:
38
What Critically Acclaimed Films Have You Not Seen?
Posted By
sumantra
Umberto D, Fanny and Alexander, Juliette of the...
Umberto D, Fanny and Alexander, Juliette of the Spirits, Ivan the Terrible, Nosferatu (F. W. Murnau), La Jetee, Raise the Red Lantern, Satantango, A Clockwork Orange - some that I can think right...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-09-13
Replies:
5
Best Suspense Thriller by Decade
Posted By
sumantra
50's - Rear Window 60's - Psycho 70's -...
50's - Rear Window
60's - Psycho
70's - Chinatown
80's - Eye of the Needle
90's - Seven
00's - Memento
10's - Shutter Island
* Kept horrors out from my list, if included, then 'The Shinning'...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-08-13
Replies:
107
Top 5 of Hitchcock
Posted By
sumantra
Saw both of them, they are good films, but won't...
Saw both of them, they are good films, but won't be in my top 10 of Hitchcock...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-07-13
Replies:
47
Your preference of watching movies?
Posted By
sumantra
I can't remember when i last went to the cinema...
I can't remember when i last went to the cinema hall and which movie I saw. It must be years (except film festivals and movie club viewings). I download my stuff, mostly using torrent and I never...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-05-13
Replies:
229
What movie have you seen the most times?
Posted By
sumantra
Night and Fog by Alain Resnais
Night and Fog by Alain Resnais
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-04-13
Replies:
107
Top 5 of Hitchcock
Posted By
sumantra
I agree with you on the point of Strangers on a...
I agree with you on the point of Strangers on a Train, never liked that one (I know it has got a high rating everywhere, and people mostly seem to like it)...
I thought someone would have The...
Forum:
Actors, Awards, & Directors
01-03-13
Replies:
127
Favorite Woody Allen Film?
Posted By
sumantra
Among the new ones, Vicky Christina Barcelona ...
Among the new ones, Vicky Christina Barcelona
From Old Days, Annie Hall
Forum:
Actors, Awards, & Directors
01-02-13
Replies:
72
Top 5 Directors, Top 5 Films
Posted By
sumantra
Federico Fellini La Strada Eight and Half...
Federico Fellini
La Strada
Eight and Half
Nights of Cabiria
La Dolce Vita
Juliette of the Spirits
Luis Bunuel
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-02-13
Replies:
21
Your Favorite Hollywood Actors (Last 40 Years or So)
Posted By
sumantra
Your Favorite Hollywood Actors (Last 40 Years or So)
1. Jack Nicholson
2. Robert De Niro
3. Dustin Hoffman
4. Al Pachino
5. Gene Hackman
6. Anthony Hopkins
7. Nicholas Cage
8. Jeff Bridges
9. Sean Penn
10. Kevin Spacey
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-02-13
Replies:
81,933
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
sumantra
Saw Burning Mississippi last night after almost...
Saw Burning Mississippi last night after almost 15 years...loved it, probably the best of Alan Parker, 8.8 in 10...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-02-13
Replies:
713
Movies That Are Underrated.....
Posted By
sumantra
Among the recent times Hollywood, A Love Song for...
Among the recent times Hollywood, A Love Song for Bobby Long and Margot at the Wedding...both got around 6 in IMDB, think they should have had more...
Going by the IMDB ratings though many films...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-31-12
Replies:
713
Movies That Are Underrated.....
Posted By
sumantra
"Eye of the Needle" by Richard Marquand
"Eye of the Needle" by Richard Marquand
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-31-12
Replies:
22
Top 10 Non Hollywood Films You have Seen Ever
Posted By
sumantra
it's not a question of right or wrong...I just...
it's not a question of right or wrong...I just wanted to know if these would be his top 10 non Hollywood films, because that's what the thread was about...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-31-12
Replies:
22
Top 10 Non Hollywood Films You have Seen Ever
Posted By
sumantra
These are the top 10 non hollywood films you have...
These are the top 10 non hollywood films you have ever seen?
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-30-12
Replies:
22
Top 10 Non Hollywood Films You have Seen Ever
Posted By
sumantra
Loved your reply, it would have been nice if you...
Loved your reply, it would have been nice if you would have put your list in this thread as well, anyway, i will see it now...
yes, you must see Godard (like it or not), and yes, Nothing More is a...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-30-12
Replies:
293
Last great Foreign Film you saw
Posted By
sumantra
Ten by Abbas Kiarostami
Ten by Abbas Kiarostami
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-30-12
Replies:
35,338
Movie You're Watching Tonight
Posted By
sumantra
Oldboy
Oldboy
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-30-12
Replies:
22
Top 10 Non Hollywood Films You have Seen Ever
Posted By
sumantra
Top 10 Non Hollywood Films You have Seen Ever
Mine Would be...
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc
2. Metropolis
3. The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari
4. Battleship Potemkin
5. Knife in the Water
6. Ten
7. Ivan's Childhood
8. Breathless
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-30-12
Replies:
92
Poll:
What is the Best Animated Film you have seen?
Posted By
sumantra
if I have to name one, it would be Ratatouille,...
if I have to name one, it would be Ratatouille, second, The Incredibles...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-30-12
Replies:
107
Top 5 of Hitchcock
Posted By
sumantra
Top 5 of Hitchcock
1. Psycho
2. Rebecca
3. Rear Window
4. The Birds
5. Dial M for Murder
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-30-12
Replies:
81,933
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
sumantra
the last movie i saw is Abbas Kiarostami's...
the last movie i saw is Abbas Kiarostami's Ten...i would give it 9.5 out of 10...:)
User Control Panel
Private Messages
Subscriptions
Who's Online
Search Forums
Forums Home
General Movie Discussion
Movie Reviews
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
Movie Questions
Actors, Awards, & Directors
Home Theater Questions & Information
Business & Box Office Discussion
Games and Tabs
Ongoing Tournaments & Brackets
Intermission: Miscellaneous Chat
The Television & Music Forum
Movie Forums Site Stuff
Birthdays and Introductions
Specific Movie Threads