Movie Tab II
The other movie tab was getting so large that many dial-up members were complaining that they quit frequenting the thread due to the length it took to load. So I'm making this new one and closing the old.
Post away! |
I just watched X-Men 2 and Spellbound (1945 - Hitchcock).
|
Last Movie Tab got 8,000 replies...
|
That is a lot of replies. the last movie i watched was King Arthur(directors cut). one of the best movies I own in my opinion
|
Take the Money and Run - (d. W. Allen, 1969)
The Seventh Seal - (d. I. Bergman, 1957) Braveheart - (d. M. Gibson, 1995) Close Encounters of the Third Kind - (d. S. Spielberg, 1977) Jaws - (d. S. Spielberg, 1975) Show Boat - (d. G. Sidney, 1951) Scarlet Letter - (d. F. Lang, 1945) All Quiet on the Western Front - (d. L. Milestone, 1930) Pooh's Heffalump Movie - (d. F. Nissen, 2005) Ray - (d. T. Hackford, 2004) Shark Tale - (d. B. Bergeon, V. Jenson, R. Letterman, 2004) King Arthur - (d. A. Fuqua, 2004) Misery - (d. R. Reiner, 1990) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - (d. S. Norrington, 2003) Stargate - (d. R. Emmerich, 1994) |
Originally Posted by Mark
All Quiet on the Western Front - (d. L. Milestone, 1930)
|
Pulp Fiction
|
I'm bringing the last one I saw over to here....
The Notebook 2004 - Nick Cassavetes http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/four.gif |
Office Space.
|
You've killed my legacy!!!!!!!!!!!!
KAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHNNNNNNNNNNNNN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! |
Mystery Men - Why wasn't this film more famous? It's so hilarious!
"We are number one. All others are number two, or lower." :rotfl: |
Yeah, Mystery Men was really good, I likes it.
The last movie I saw was Sideways, which I already commented on in the appropriate thread. ***/4 |
Super Troopers - One of my favorite comedies.
The Motorcycle Diaries - Wonderful, and one of the most beautiful movies I've seen in a long time. Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War - Brutal war movie. The two main characters are damn near unrecognizable from themselves at the beginning, which just shows how much war can change someone. Get Shorty - This movie's a lot of fun, and I hope Be Cool will be as well. |
I just saw Walking Tall (2004), pretty much a clone movie (same as many) with tons of senseless violence that gets ignored by all the characters because of this notion that "violence for justice" is always justified even if you kill people :p . Well it wasn't so bad but don't worry if you never see it. :up:1/2 out of 5.
|
Ever After (1998)
Heaven Can Wait (1978) |
I'll post my last entry from the old tab :)
Twin Peaks : Pilot Twin Peaks : Episode one Mulholland Drive (multiple times) |
Shattered Glass (2003, Billy Ray) - surprisingly good (for me, as I hadn't heard of it, or the source material and it looked like a standard DTV release) Based-On-A-True-Story tail of a young journalist who cooked most of his stories.
Think All The President's Men crossed with The French Lieutenant's Woman (trust me) and you're half way there... ;) |
Rashomon
1950 - Akira Kurosawa http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/five.gif Mulholland Drive 2001 - David Lynch http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/four-half.gif |
Raging bull because i just got the SE DVD and i still love it.
|
Bourne Supremacy. First time since i saw it in theatre.
|
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade-Boy, this one never gets old.
|
|
My Cousin Vinny 5/5
|
Originally Posted by ash_is_the_gal
My Cousin Vinny 5/5
|
Originally Posted by ash_is_the_gal
My Cousin Vinny 5/5
|
Originally Posted by LordSlaytan
Cool...I still can't believe you had never seen that one before.
it was great by the way! it had some great dialouge |
The Aviator - Two thumbs way up. Should win Best Picture and Best Director, in my opinion. a great mix of spectacle and human drama made by someone who clearly loves everything about making movies. Cate Blanchet (spelling?) was my favourite part of the movie.
|
Detriot Rock City..
|
Million Dollor Baby : first time: :up:
Vanity Fair : First time: :up: Super Troopers : First and last time: :down: The Zookeeper : First time: :up: Killing Me Softly : first time: :down: Monsieur Ibrahim : First time: :up: Bloom: first time: :up: The Village first time: :up: :D :D :D :D :D |
|
the Sixth Day, 2000, Arnie at his best (("less worst"?????????))
(well okay, twas on TV, no time to rent a dvd, so..) |
Originally Posted by LordSlaytan
So I'm making this new one and closing the old.
I'm not kidding. Re-open it. One page of Movie Tab is no different in size to one page of Movie Tab II. You're not downloading the whole thread everytime you visit on page of it.
Originally Posted by Sinny McGuffins
|
Mean Streets
1973 - Martin Scorsese http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/five.gif
Originally Posted by The Silver Bullet
Wow. You did like it, huh?
|
Sexy Beast (Jonathon Glazer, 2000)
4/5 Nice little film, Kingsley and Winstone are superb |
Ocean's 11- i just cant help myself, its a sickness
|
Miller's Crossing (1990) - 4/5.
|
Donnie Brasco
1997 - Mike Newell http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/three-half.gif The Killing Fields 1984 - Roland Joffé http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/four.gif |
The Last Waltz (1979)
Uncle Buck (1989) |
I'm not yet mid-way through the Portland International Film Festival, but I've already seen nine movies since Friday. I'll be seeing the Iranian film Turtles Can Fly tonight. Last night in addition to Шиzа (Schizo), which is a Kazakhstan/Russia production, I also saw the German flick The Edukators.
These are the best I've seen so far... http://www.nwfilm.org/piff/films/ima...---Vietman.jpg http://www.nwfilm.org/piff/films/images/Edukators.jpg
http://www.nwfilm.org/piff/films/ima...-light_002.jpg http://www.icecorp.is/media/files/fi....Poster.En.jpg Millions and Dear Frankie are both sweet and well-made Brit flicks but a little too slight to be really great, The Ballad of Jack & Rose has some great performances but suffers from an unfocused narrative and Schizo while good but far from spectacular if nothing else it is a very interesting look at the societal margins inside Kazakhstan. Mercano the Martian, a cartoon from Argentina, was the only real waste of time thus far. Only internet quality at best, it's not terribly funny and it awkwardly attempts to graft social commentary into the nonsense. It does have a decnet punchline, but not really worth the ride to get there. As for The Merchant of Venice, it's one of Billy Shakespeare's most problematic plays...and the movie is no different. Pretty faithful adaptation by Michael Radford (Il Postino), but while lovely to look at ultimately this one leaves me cold. Pacino is not the problem however. Al of course is an actor who goes over-the-top more often than not (unfortunately), but here he is quite controlled and actually manages to bring a good deal of humanity to the character of Shylock - which isn't always easy when you look at the way Shakespeare wrote the role. Jeremy Irons is fine as Antonio, but I continue to have a problem with Joseph Finnes. I just don't buy him as a credible screen presence. The shifting tones of the play/film are awkward to me, the perfect example being the dramatic hearing where Shylock wants his pound of flesh but Portia turns up disguised as a man as the scholar who settles the matter. There's too much comedy mixed in with what I think is hard to take as anything but tragedy. But that's the real problem of this play and makes it difficult to determine what Shakespeare was trying to say about Jews, if much of anything at all other than using them as stereotypes. That problem will continue to hang over the play, no matter who adapts the movie from it. ANYway, those three films I highlighted are all very much worth seeing. |
Hocus Pocus 3/5
|
Homeless to Harvard: The Liza Mira Story-Watched it in Health class. It was pretty good.
|
Ahhhh. A thread my doddering dial-up can deal with? Perfick :)
Old Boy 4/5 - Without doubt the best revenge film i've seen in a long long while. Takes the genre to its most tortured extreme, but does it with style, and some deeply-gouged traces of human grace too. Kontroll 3/5 - Hungarian ticket collectors staying fairly-genial amongst the violent strife of their life. Curious characters, a long-hard crawl to self-redemption, a girl in a bear costume, and some non-Hollywoody ambiguity too. It's society shaken up in a bottle (and left to fester), but it's fun ;). |
Soz for the double-post, but i figured it'd annoy Holds enough to get his attention ;
Sweet synopsiseses sir Hold-your-horses :)
Originally Posted by Holden Pike
There's too much comedy mixed in with what I think is hard to take as anything but tragedy. But that's the real problem of this play and makes it difficult to determine what Shakespeare was trying to say about Jews, if much of anything at all other than using them as stereotypes.
I doubt it was successful at converting anyone away from their stoked-up hate, but i reckon he was doing the slippery-fish trick of speaking to those who saw through the anti-Jew myth, while the others rolled on with their scapegoat-hate intact (with perhaps the odd 'hey, why didn't he ask for a pound of gold mesh?' - before they got back to... 'but, hey, that girl in man's dress eh?') Thank you for your attention ;) |
Stranger Than Paradise
1983 - Jim Jarmusch http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/three.gif Mystery Train 1989 - Jim Jarmusch http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/three-half.gif The Quiet American 2002 - Phillip Noyce http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/four.gif |
Modern Times - (d. C. Chaplin, 1936)
|
Originally Posted by Mark
Modern Times - (d. C. Chaplin, 1936)
Alien: Resurrection :sleep: The director, I don't remember his name, usually writes his stuff. He usually makes interesting movies too. Needless to say, he didn't do either with this film. Single White Female :bashful: I'm sorry to say, but I liked this movie. The boobies weren't outright tasteless so the girlfriend wasn't all like, "Oh my god, you perve! I'm outty 5000. L-7 LOSER!" It didn't go anything like that. It was good times. Some minor parellel action mixed with a little psychotic action, it was coo'. (I've decided not to include my entertainment/technique ish'. You're welcome. Who am I to decide what's good and what's not? Maybe you'll find the faces more apealing.) |
The Camomile Lawn, GB 1992, in Cornwall, i love Cornwall, not England, or should i say Kernow? (plus Tara!)
|
Mighty Joe Young (1949) 5/5
|
Quest for justice - pretty decent channel 5 movie, Jane Seymour in America's racist South running a newspaper and trying to get the truth out there
Interview with a vampire - better every time i see it, which is like every week |
Originally Posted by undercoverlover
America's racist South
:rolleyes: |
Originally Posted by Caitlyn
:rolleyes:
How DARE somebody suggest the South has a history plagued with violent and very open racism. :rolleyes: |
Originally Posted by Holden Pike
Well, what she meant more specifically is the movie (based on the true story of Pulitzer Prize winning writer Hazel Brannon Smith) it is set in the segregated Mississippi of the 1950s. But it was most definitely the racistist she was up against, so not sure what your eye-rolling is for exactly.
How DARE somebody suggest the South has a history plagued with violent and very open racism. :rolleyes: I am well aware of what the movie is about… and exactly who Hazel Brannon Smith was. I am also aware that the south has a history plagued by violence and open racism… but the south is not the only place racism existed/exists and not everyone in the south was/is a racist… which is what her statement "America's racist South" implied… and what I took exception to. |
Originally Posted by Caitlyn
I am well aware of what the movie is about… and exactly who Hazel Brannon Smith was. I am also aware that the south has a history plagued by violence and open racism… but the south is not the only place racism existed/exists and not everyone in the south was/is a racist… which is what her statement "America's racist South" implied… and what I took exception to.
|
Total Recall 4/5
|
Zulu-:up:
|
Modern Times
|
Fear 3.5/5
|
Bubba Ho-Tep 3/5
Not as good as the Evil Dead series maybe, and a little bit stilted despite its levity, but about as much fun as pecker-cancer and soul-death can be. |
Originally Posted by Caitlyn
I am well aware of what the movie is about… and exactly who Hazel Brannon Smith was. I am also aware that the south has a history plagued by violence and open racism… but the south is not the only place racism existed/exists and not everyone in the south was/is a racist… which is what her statement "America's racist South" implied… and what I took exception to.
|
http://www.nwfilm.org/piff/films/ima...opied_grey.jpg http://www.lunchkino.ch/filme/manwho...whocopied2.jpg
The Man Who Copied - O Homem Que Copiava (Jorge Furtado, Brazil) A heist movie about a day-dreaming comic artist barely scraping by with the minimum wage he earns making photocopies in a small store who yearns to turn his obsession with the girl next door into a romance, this fantastic flick is a must-see. It is funny, it is charming, and it is exhilerating filmmaking. If Pedro Almodóvar were Brazilian and made a cross between Rear Window, Say Anything..., Fresh and Nine Queens it would come out as The Man Who Copied. I'd go into more detail, but it's just best to figure it all out as it's unfolding. I can't wait to see this one again. What a ride. GRADE: A- Oh, and on top of it being a great movie, The Man Who Copied is also a great introduction to the stunning beauty that is Luana Piovani. My god... |
Originally Posted by Mark
All Quiet on the Western Front - (d. L. Milestone, 1930)
oh and film i last watched? Waynes World 2 :D |
Scenes from a Marriage
1973 - Ingmar Bergman http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/five.gif Se7en 1995 - David Fincher http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/five.gif Crimes and Misdemeanors 1989 - Woody Allen http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/three-half.gif |
Devils on the Doorstep
2000 - Jiang Wen http://www.red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/five.gif Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary 2002 - Guy Maddin http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/three-half.gif Bukowski: Born into This 2003 - John Dullaghan http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/five.gif The Ladykillers 2004 - Coen Brothers http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/three.gif Barton Fink 1991 - Coen Brothers http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/five.gif |
Saw
|
Constantine, Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Being John Malkovich
|
Tombstone 4/5
Beaches 5/5 |
Originally Posted by Mark
All Quiet on the Western Front
Originally Posted by blibblobblib
Recently read the book this film was adapted from, absoloulty incredible read...
Originally Posted by LordSlaytan
I'm listening bro, what did you think?
|
The Swimmer - (d. F. Perry, 1968)
Raging Bull - (d. M. Scorsese, 1980) |
Metallica: Some Kind Of Monster (2004). This was suprisingly very good watching considering I wasn't really a fan of them, it's more a documentary of how the band breaks apart and reforms. There's something insanely cool about seeing the behind the scenes look at these rock legends, right to the nitty gritty of alcoholism and betrayal :up:
It's probably been done before but was refreshingly unique for me 4/5. |
Man On Fire (2004, Tony Scott)
2.5/5 Solid revenge flick (almost) ruined by Little Bro Tony's flashy direction, and the feeling that he's watched Big Bro Ridley's Gladiator and Hannibal one too many times... Denzel saves this, for me. |
I cant believe you guys closed (locked) the old Movie Tab
There's no real difference in loading times, trust me (im a cursed dial-up), it's still one page at a time and a true mofo can put up with it! damn shame to lose the original, that being said and I doubt you'll change it back.... Meet the Fockers Team America Blade: Trinity and next week Yu-Gi-Oh The Movie |
Originally Posted by Mark
I read the book a few years back, and I have to say, I was both amazed and disturbed. The portion particularly in which the soldier is stuck in the fox hole with the dying enemy blew me away. I remember it lasting for several pages.
|
Scandal
1950 - Akira Kurosawa http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/three-half.gif Eyes Wide Shut 1999 - Stanley Kubrick http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/five.gif |
Batman - 4/5
Aliens - 4.5/5 |
Originally Posted by SpoOkY
Metallica: Some Kind Of Monster (2004). This was suprisingly very good watching considering I wasn't really a fan of them, it's more a documentary of how the band breaks apart and reforms. There's something insanely cool about seeing the behind the scenes look at these rock legends, right to the nitty gritty of alcoholism and betrayal :up:
It's probably been done before but was refreshingly unique for me 4/5. Some Kind of Monster On a better note I also watched.... Raging Bull The best period piece I have ever seen, period. My girlfriend and I just couldn't get over how this film seems to have been made in the period it depicts. Every character was perfect, piece of clothing, every car, and the production design...just incredible. One of the best films ever made. |
Mean Girls - i thought this was pretty decent, not as funny as anticipated but it did ok, i expect big things from Rachel McAdams, super bitch supremo in this movie
|
Originally Posted by Sedai
Raging Bull
The best period piece I have ever seen, period. My girlfriend and I just couldn't get over how this film seems to have been made in the period it depicts. Every character was perfect, piece of clothing, every car, and the production design...just incredible. |
Taxi
|
Originally Posted by Sedai
Hmmm, I just watched this, and I have to say it was almost unbearable, and any respect I had left for the band is now gone. James Hetfield is without a doubt the biggest crybaby whine-ass I have ever seen, and Lars Ulrich is in close second. Whine, cry, piss about, whine, cry.... what a waste of time. So....
Some Kind of Monster |
Eulogy, an independent film with Ray Romano in it. That fact alone made this movie very intriguing to me. But it turned out not to have much to offer. I love Ray's show but hopefully when it is over he will not resign himself to being in a slew of mediocore movies (welcome to mooseport).
|
That's odd.... the stars that I use to rate my movies aren't even showing up, but when I go to edit the code is still there.
Anyone know why? Anyone? Anyone? Bueller? Anyone? |
Open water
2/5 this movie didnt really do anything for. i wasnt scared or anxious i really just didnt care if the characters lived or not. definitly was expecting more |
Thelma & Louise
1991 - Ridley Scott http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/three.gif Subway Stories: Tales From The Underground 1997 - Too many directors to list http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/three.gif
Originally Posted by Garrett
That's odd.... the stars that I use to rate my movies aren't even showing up, but when I go to edit the code is still there.
|
Originally Posted by Sinny McGuffins
I love Raging Bull, it's one of my favorites of all time. Was this your first viewing?
Anyway, for the tab II Twin Peaks : Pilot (Lynch, 1990) (again, 2nd time this week) Garden State (Braff, 2004) - Liked this one more than I thought I would. Good job Portman. Cape Fear (Scorsese, 1991) |
Originally Posted by Piddzilla
Let me see if I get this right... You didn't like the film because it made Metallica look bad?
|
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
|
Originally Posted by Sinny McGuffins
Yeah, I don't think any images are working in posts at the moment. Well, for some people anyway.
Videodrome 1983 - David Cronenberg http://red-colored.org/lazysod/stars/four.gif |
Napolean Dynamite :)
Second time I've seen it and it's still funny. The only thing I didn't like, and have never liked, is when people who've seen it say, "This part's so funny." (insert part) "Did you hear it? HAHAHAHA!" That makes it not funny. Luckly it was still funny though, weird, isn't it? |
Zzat died?
|
Raging Bull
|
Love on the Run
1979 - François Truffaut Baadasssss! 2003 - Mario Van Peebles The Limey 1999 - Steven Soderbergh Flirting with Disaster 1996 - David O. Russell Easy Rider 1969 - Dennis Hopper |
The Toolbox Murders (2003)
Piece of poop. This is no such "return to form" for Tobe Hooper. It even raises further question as to whether or not Hooper ever even had a form. |
Troy :rolleyes:
What can I say. I think the ligthing was bland and the scenes seemed to rehearsed. That was kind of cool when Brad "Tight Abs" Pitt ran up to the huge d00d and stabbed him in the shoulder. Was kind of like Mr. Abs in Snatch. Hmm. Dang. |
Originally Posted by PimpDaShizzle V2.0
Troy :rolleyes:
What can I say. I think the ligthing was bland and the scenes seemed to rehearsed. That was kind of cool when Brad "Tight Abs" Pitt ran up to the huge d00d and stabbed him in the shoulder. Was kind of like Mr. Abs in Snatch. Hmm. Dang. I've been on a movie binge, lately... Napoleon Dynamite Garden State The Graduate The Exorcist 2: Suckville Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Why-Was-This-Film-Made |
Originally Posted by Sinny McGuffins
|
Originally Posted by SamsoniteDelilah
I've been on a movie binge, lately...
3-Iron 2004 - Kim Ki-duk (9 out of 10) |
Originally Posted by Sedai
No becaue I wasted two hors of my life watching two rich rock stars whine. Not what I would consider quality use of time.
...but I get what you mean, Sed. |
Originally Posted by Sedai
No becaue I wasted two hors of my life watching two rich rock stars whine. Not what I would consider quality use of time.
|
Originally Posted by SamsoniteDelilah
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Why-Was-This-Film-Made[/i]
"To get out...you must take...the left tunnel" |
Originally Posted by ash_is_the_gal
thats rich, coming from you.
Anyway: Joe Satriani : Live in San Francisco Awesome performance, this man is amazing... |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 09:13 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums