10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
What are they? Since 1996, what would you say are the 10 best movies?
|
Start it off with your picks, Bob.
|
Sure thing.
(In no particular order) 1- American History X (1998) 2- L.A. Confidential (1997) 3- Saving Private Ryan (1998) 4- The Departed (2006) 5- Fight Club (1999) 6- Crash (2004) 7- The Green Mile (1999) 8- Good Will Hunting (1997) 9- Sin City (2005) 10- City of God (2002) |
An arbitrary cut-off, but OK...
Dancer in the Dark (2000 - Lars von Trier)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999 - Stanley Kubrick) Rushmore (1998 - Wes Anderson) Dogville (2003 - Lars von Trier) The Thin Red Line (1998 - Terrence Malick) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004 - Michel Gondry) The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005 - Tommy Lee Jones) Adaptation (2002 - Spike Jonze) Hamlet (1996 - Kenneth Branagh) Talk to Her (2002 - Pedro Almodóvar ) |
I see you have "The Thin Red Line" on your list.
I wasn't a big fan of that movie, and it's gotten a lower rating on IMDb, but the more message boards I go to, The Thin Red Line appears to be an all time favorite of many. |
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997) 3. Good Night, and Good Luck (2005) 4. Crash (2005) 5. Lone Star (1996) 6. Amistad(1997) 7. Memento (2000) 8. Ghost World (2001) 9. The Apostle (1997) 10. The Twilight Samurai (2002) |
Originally Posted by Holden Pike
Rushmore (1998 - Wes Anderson)
|
Yeah. Where's your list and at what number is Superman Returns sitting? :indifferent:
|
1. FA YEUNG NIN WA
2. THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS 3. MULHOLLAND DR. 4. OLDBOY 5. Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN 6. REQUIEM FOR A DREAM 7. THE VIRGIN SUICIDES 8. CHASING AMY 9. DANCER IN THE DARK X. MONONOKE-HIME Others: MYSTERIOUS SKIN YOU CAN COUNT ON ME MONSTERS, INC. BEING JOHN MALKOVICH |
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997) 3. The Thin Red Line (1998) 4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 5. In the Mood for Love (2000) 6. Mulholland Drive (2001) - Also - Amelie 7. City of God (2002) 8. The Return of the King (2003) 9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Also - The Aviator 10. Munich (2005) 11. Children of Men (2006) - Also - The Departed Went one per year, in order. Yeah, I picked 11... Deal with it. ;) |
I like Sedai's method!
1996 - Fargo - honorable mention, Trainspotting 1997 - Good Will Hunting - honorable mention, L.A. Confidential 1998 - Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels - honorable mention, The Big Lebowski 1999 - Fight Club - honorable mention, American Beauty 2000 - Memento 2001 - The Royal Tenenbaums 2002 - Equilibrium - honorable mention, City of God, 25th Hour 2003 - Oldboy 2004 - Kill Bill vol. 2 2005 - Sin City 2006 - it's not over yet! |
In no particular order and with some reservations and blah blah blah....
The first three are untouchable but there are lots of films that deserve a spot on the list. These just came to mind first. You guys have lots of great choices that would fit in there as well. And, yeah, The Thin Red Line is that good. It would be on my top ten of all times. Holden, I knew you liked his films a lot but I didn't know you were such a huge von Trier fan. |
According to The Tatty 100, my favourite movies of the past 11 years have been -
Dead Man's Shoes (2004, Shane Meadows) hana-bi (1997, Takeshi Kitano) Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) Hero (2002, Zhang Yimou) Twenty Four Seven (1997, Shane Meadows) Fargo (1996, Joel Coen) Hamlet (1996, Kenneth Branagh) Sexy Beast (2000, Jonathan Glazer) Trainspotting (1996, Danny Boyle) Bubbling under (beacuse I want to): Sideways, Kikujiro and Sympathy For Mr Vengeance and the only condition attached is that I need to own the movie. Nothing I've bought recently would worm it's way in except maybe The Three Burials Of Melquiades Estrada. ;) |
In no particular order:
1. The Departed 2. Shrek 2 3. Any Given Sunday 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Return of the King 5. Harry Potter - The Goblet of Fire 6. Snatch 7. American History X 8. Boiler Room 9. Old School 10. Braveheart |
no particular order:
1. Saving Private Ryan 2. The Departed 3. Fight Club 4. The Last Samurai 5. The Jacket 6. Children of Men 7. The Terminal 8. The Dish 9. Saw 10. The Machinist |
Originally Posted by Tacitus
Sideways, Kikujiro and Sympathy For Mr Vengeance ;) Do you consider Sympathy to be the best of the Vengeance Trilogy? I have only seen Oldboy so far... |
Boogie Nights (1997 - P.T. Anderson)
The Thin Red Line (1998 - Terrence Malick) Being John Malkovich (1999 - Spike Jonze) Magnolia (1999 - P.T. Anderson) Mulholland Dr. (2000 - David Lynch) Adaptation (2002 - Spike Jonze) Spirited Away (2002 - Hayao Miyazaki) Lost in Translation (2003 - Sofia Coppola) Oldboy (2003 - Park Chan Wook) The Departed (2006 - Martin Scorsese) |
Originally Posted by Sedai
Tac..
Do you consider Sympathy to be the best of the Vengeance Trilogy? I have only seen Oldboy so far... I think Sympathy works because The Wookie has managed to make a masterful film with his feet firmly planted on the ground. The flourishes are less obvoius and, for me, more chilling. If I was 16 I'd prefer Oldboy but I'm not so I don't. :) |
Saving Private Ryan is def. on my list. i loved kill bill 1 and 2 as well
|
in no specific order:
1.Crash(Paul Haggis 2004) 2.Confessions of a Dangerous Mind(George Cloney 2003) 3.Adaptation(Spike Jonez 2002) 4.Snatch(Guy Ritchie 2001) 5.Green Mile(Frank Darbont 1999) 6.Fight Club(David Fincher 1999) 7.Being John Malkovich(Spike Jonez 1999) 8.American Beauty(Sam Mendes1999) 9.High Fidelity(Stephen Frears 2000) 10.Laurel Canyon(Lisa Cholodenko2002) |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 07:21 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums